Reconsider the Concept of the "Classic" in German Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Omiya Kanichiro  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (40233267)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsドイツ文学 / 古典主義 / メディア論 / 近代文学 / 古典 / ドイツ思想 / ロマン主義 / 文学史 / 概念史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、主に18世紀以降におけるドイツの文芸作品や文芸理論を手掛かりに、ドイツ的「古典」概念の歴史的成り立ちを、その独自性に焦点を当てて踏査し、それが近代ドイツ文芸の自立と展開において果たした役割を再検討した上で、19世紀以降におけるこの概念の変容をたどり、現代の文芸においてもなお有しうる意義を探る。その際、政治的、経済社会的などの背景と関連付けつつ、概念自体の価値と機能の変化、この概念の歴史理論上の位置づけ、および作品に現れる様式上の特徴にも着目する。また、「古典主義」の隣接概念(擬古典主義など)、対立概念(バロック、ロマン主義、モダニズムなど)との関係も、再検討されるべき課題である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project "Reconsider the Concept of the "Classic" in German Literature" is firstly to give a clear picture of the conceptual history of "the normative" in modern languages, secondly to compare the reception of the classics in German literature with that in French or English literature and finally to grasp the characteristics of the classic in German literature. The results are realized in 7 academic papers on modern German literary works, on the formation of the normative languages and on media history, 2 translations of the texts significant for the comprehension of the German understanding of the classic and 5 conference lectures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本プロジェクトは、ちょうどCoVidヴィルスの蔓延と重なり、遂行に障害を被ったが、他方、病の流行を機縁として、不易なるものすなわち「古典」を考え直す機運の社会的高まりが実感されるなかで、研究がより深まった面もある。こうした社会的要請を単なる一過性の流行現象としてではなく、社会的共同性の基礎的価値を体現するものとして、「古典」を考え直す研究となり得たと自負する。近代文学研究においては、対象となる作品テクストの多様性が目まぐるしいが、それっらを単に拡散するに任せるのではなく、求心的な役割を担い続ける規範として、古典的テクストの果たす役割には再び注目が寄せられており、これに応じた研究となった。