Studies on Literary History in Bohemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ABE Kenichi  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (90376814)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsチェコ文学 / 文学史 / 翻訳研究 / ユダヤ / ヨゼフ・ユングマン / パヴェル・アイスネル / ミラン・クンデラ / 翻訳 / ボヘミア文学 / ボヘミア / ドイツ文学
Outline of Research at the Start
20世紀前半のボヘミアにおいて、「文学史」がどのように記述され、機能していたか、ドイツ語、チェコ語双方の文献を基に検討を行なう。具体的には、文学史家アルネ・ノヴァークとドイツ系作家の関係、プラハ学派のフェリクス・ヴォジチカの文学理論に焦点をあて、理論面および実践面での両言語間の相互作用を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study on the description of literary history in Bohemia reveals through the example of the theorist Felix Vodicka that there is a unique literary-historical genealogy influenced by the respective currents of German and Czech literature. I also analyzed the works Josef Jungmann, Pavel Eisner and Milan Kundera from the point of translation studies, the final results are to be published as a monograph.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主たる動機は、同一地域における複数言語の文学史の系譜を検討するものであった。具体例として、ボヘミアにおけるチェコ語文学、ドイツ語文学を検討し、その際、翻訳の営為がきわめて重要であり、当該文学の受容にも大きな影響を及ぼしていることが確認できた。複数言語にまたがる横断的なアプローチは、個別文学の研究が主流の現状に一石を投じるものであり、国内外での発表を通してその意義の一部は主張することができた。また複数言語の文学記述の問題は、中欧に限らず、日本などその他の地域の文学史研究、翻訳研究にも考察の機会を与えるものであり、今後、さらなる相互的な検討が求められる。