Project/Area Number |
19K00495
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Takuzo お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (50610945)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | フランス文学 / ナショナリズム / モニュメント / モーリス・バレス / ジャンヌ・ダルク / キリスト教 / カトリシズム / 文献学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
モーリス・バレス(1862-1925)の小説、特に19世紀末から20世紀初頭にかけて刊行されたバレスの代表作である『国民的エネルギーの小説』三部作(1897-1902)におけるモニュメントの表象を分析する。具体的には、この三部作に登場する墓碑や戦没者記念碑などの死者の記憶を伝えるモニュメントの数々に注目し、作品においてこれらのモニュメントがどのような象徴的意味や物語的機能を担っているのかを、バレスの思想、とりわけナショナリズムとの関係において検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines how monuments are represented in the novels of the French writer Maurice Barres (1862-1923). Monuments that appear in the works of Barres hold political and ideological meaning, but also arouse the imagination of the characters who see them, and influence their sensibilities and ideas - in essence, performing the same function as literary works. To put it in other words, monuments in the novels of Barres are nodes between politics and literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、『デラシネ』(1897)や『霊感の丘』(1913)などのモーリス・バレスの代表的な小説を取り上げ、モニュメントの表象という従来の研究にはなかった観点から、これらの小説を分析して新たな解釈の可能性を示し、さらにバレスの作品におけるモニュメントの政治的、文学的機能の重要性を明らかにして、バレス研究の発展に寄与したことにある。さらに本研究は、モニュメント研究の文脈においても、文学つまり言語表現によるモニュメントの表象を検討した点で新規性があり、従来のモニュメント研究に一石を投じるものである。