| Project/Area Number |
19K00497
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2023) Kanazawa University (2019-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Hiramatsu Junna 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (60600814)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ロシア文学 / ソ連文学 / 検閲 / ドストエフスキー / 社会主義リアリズム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、ロシア帝国とソ連の4つの時期の検閲体制が、当時の文学テクスト生産をどのように条件づけたのか、その構成的機能の変遷を考察するものである。そのために、「懲罰/自己懲罰ナラティヴ」をもつ文学作品テクストと、それに関連する検閲資料を分析し、人間主体(作家や登場人物)の心的メカニズムに備わる検閲・自己懲罰機能と、社会が有する外在的検閲・懲罰機構との連続的・対話的関係を明らかにしていく。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines censorship in Russian and Soviet literature from the perspective of constitutive censorship, which encourages rather than prohibits text production. It discusses the case of Dostoevsky's works as examples of how the partial relaxation of censorship during the Great Reforms in the second half of the 19th century paradoxically strengthened the self-censorship of writers, incorporating the censoring function into the content of their works and stimulating the formation of the self-punishing subject. In Soviet official literature, writers internalized the master plot involving external violence in the form of self-destruction of the protagonist's body, and these representations of physical violence attracted further external censorship, thus creating a cycle of internal and external censorship. This study also discusses how the above-mentioned relationship between censorship and representations of violence is linked with the colonialism of Russia and the Soviet Union.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一般に、西欧リベラル民主主義社会には検閲は存在せず、それに対して権威主義社会では厳しい政治検閲があると理解されているが、そうではなく、あらゆる社会において、私たちは外的・内的検閲の相互作用を介して発話やテクスト生産を行なっている、という本研究の認識は、社会的意義をもつと考える。また本研究が論じたロシア・ソ連に特有の自己懲罰的な構成的検閲は、現在のロシア=ウクライナ戦争下のロシアの検閲状況の理解にも有効だと思われる。現状を単なる政治権力による国民弾圧とみなさず、国民による公式言説(自己犠牲的暴力の促進)の内面化として理解し、より深いレベルで検閲を理解することが可能になるからである。