A Case Study on National Transformation and the National Literature Movement: Literary Societies and Canon Formation in Modern Hungary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Mari  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (10283839)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsハンガリー文学 / 近代ヨーロッパ / 国家と文学 / 国民文学 / 近代ハンガリー / 近代ナショナリズム / ハンガリー民謡集 / ペテーフィ・シャーンドル / コストラーニ・デジェー / 近代 / ハンガリー / 文学 / 文学団体 / カノン形成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の問いは、国民国家の形成期(成長期・統合期)において、また反対に国民国家の存続の危機の時代(解体期・離散期)において、人々はどのような表象を求め、どのような主体がどのような方法でその表象を創造するのか、である。19~20世紀初頭のハンガリーの文学界で結成されたさまざまな文学団体の活動を対象に、そのイデオロギーと文学批評をめぐる議論を解き明かし、文学カノン形成のあり方を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, "A Case Study on National Transformation and the National Literature Movement: Literary Societies and Canon Formation in Modern Hungary," explores how the national literature movement reflected different phases of nation-building in modern Hungary. Focusing on two main periods, the mid-19th century and the early 20th century, it first examines the literary activities surrounding the 1848 revolution, especially those of the poet Sandor Petofi and the emergence of national literature through theater, folk songs, and children's literature. It then turns to the early 20th century, analyzing the works and roles of writers associated with the journal Nyugat during a time of national fragmentation. The study investigates how representations of "Hungarianness" evolved across these transformative periods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハンガリーはヨーロッパのなかで東方の後進的地域に位置し、近代の一世紀余りの時間に支配者と被支配者の立場、そして国民統合と国民分断の両方を経験したという特殊性を持っている。このようなハンガリーを研究の対象にすることによって、一つにはハンガリー文学という個別事例の具体的な様相を明らかにし、他方で国家変容のさまざまな段階、すなわち国民国家の形成期(国民的統合・拡大期)および国民国家の存続の危機(解体・分断期)において、国家変容が文学にどう影響を及ぼし、どのような文学的表象が現れ、カノン形成がなされるかという普遍的な問いにたいして知見を得ることができた。