Project/Area Number |
19K00500
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research Institution | Gunma Prefectural Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
IMURA Manami 群馬県立女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60315695)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | フランス象徴主義 / 日本近代詩 / 写真 / 顔 / 肖像 / ランボー / ヴェルレーヌ / 萩原朔太郎 / 肖像画 / 日本語翻訳 / 近代化 / 詩的言語 / 表象 / フランス詩 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヨーロッパにおける写真技術の急速な発展は、フランス象徴主義詩人の活動と時期を同じくする。「名刺判サイズ(6×10)」の普及は画期的であり、人々は廉価で自他の「肖像」を入手、自他の「顔」を掌握することが可能となる。事情は、フランス象徴主義の影響を受けた日本近代詩人にとっても同様だ。本研究は、これまでテーマ批評の「身体性」では回避されてきた「顔」の表象を通して、フランス象徴主義詩と日本近代詩を読み直し、詩的言語と近代化の関係を追究する。「顔認証」を人間個人の照合に用いる現代にあって、「顔」という表象の文化的意義と社会的変遷を明確にし、合理化によって失われるのは人間の何なのかを問う喫緊の課題を扱う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The spread of photographic portraits is considered to be one of the indicators of modernization.The objective of this research is to clarify its influence on French Symbolism and Modern Japanese poetry, starting with the analysis of the representations of faces and portraits in Hagiwara Sakutaro and Arthur Rimbaud's works. We moved onto novels, which are in the adjacent realm in literature and examined the effects of portraits in Flaubert's works. We also looked for the common elements of their representations comparing the novels and the poetry of the same period, specifically Baudelaire's works. Finally, by examining the translation works of Verlaine by Japanese poets in the early 20th century, which characterizes the literary communication between French Symbolism and Modern Japanese poetry, we were able to deepen our understanding of the poetic language in French and Japanese, focusing on the differences of two languages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
文学研究において、「顔」という表象がテーマ批評の「身体性」から逃れる対象であったのは、身体の一部とするには複雑な機能を持つからであった。本研究は、先行研究が回避する問題に正面から切り込み、仏日の詩的言語の特性をこの観点から考察したことで成果をあげ、隣接分野である「小説」へと視座を広げ、「顔」や「肖像」の隠し持つ問題を明るみに出した2点で、学術的意義を持つ。今日の社会で個人の識別に「顔写真」が用いられ、機械による「顔認証」が進んでいるのは周知の通りである。「顔写真」の普及し始めた時代に、詩や小説がどう対置したか考察することは、現代社会を生きる個人の問題を照らす指針になる点で、社会的意義を持つ。