Aesthetic Perspectives of Travel-Essays in German Speaking Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Schloendorff Leopold  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (20773188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 浩司  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (80267442)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords紀行文学 / オートフィクション / ハントケ / ホッペ / クラハト / ザイラー / ポストコロニアリズム / ユーゴ紛争 / Handke* / Travel / Essay / Narratology / Crisis / War / Kracht / Brinkmann / Essayism / Spatial Turn / Globalization / Yugoslavia / Handke / Gender / Subjectivity / Topography / Heterotopia / エッセイ / ドイツ文学 / 世界文学
Outline of Research at the Start
グローバル化と消費文化の浸透によって旅の形式が変質していく現代において、「紀行エッセイ」がいかなる美的射程を持ちうるかを精査することを目的に月例研究集会を重ね、歴史的に見て英仏語圏のコロニアリズムの当事者性とは一線を画してきた現代ドイツ語圏作家たちによる非ヨーロッパ圏紀行文を分析していく。ムージルやベンヤミンなど古典的なエッセイ論とドイツ戦後文学の旅行記などを比較対象に引きながら、現代の紀行エッセイの新奇性を明確にしていく。その際、国際的な研究ネットワークの構築にも力を入れ、完成年度には東京で国際シンポジウムを開催した上で、日独両国で比較文化論集を出版し研究成果を社会に還元する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our project has identified four key aspects in travel literature of the 20th and 21st century: (1) The traveler challenges unquestioned certainties and produces oppositional knowledge (e.g. Peter Handke's journeys into the civil war zone of former Yugoslavia). (2) Contemporary texts tend to cross the borders of genre (travelogue, essay, reportage, etc.) or question the traditional distinction between factual report and (auto)fiction (e.g. Felicitas Hoppe's fictitious journey to America, ironically titled as "Prawda"/truth). (3) Writers use mass media and new media to publish their travel stories, oftentimes combined with strong media criticism (e.g. Peter Handke first published his critical stance on western war coverage in the daily newspapers Sueddeutsche Zeitung and Liberation). (4) Within the postcolonial discourse authors refer to the highly problematic history of travel and exploration (e.g. J.M. Coetzee's "Foe" and Lutz Seiler's "Kruso" in relation to the genre of Robinsonade).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハントケのユーゴ紛争に対する親セルビア的姿勢について政治的観点からの議論はされてきたものの、テキストの文学研究的な分析はまだ足りていなかった。彼のユーゴ紀行が現地調査を積み重ねた上で、テーマに迂回的な接近をする文学的な試みであることを明らかにした本研究は研究史の穴を埋めるのに貢献した。
ヴァーチャルな交流が可能になったものの、人間的な交流と現地での調査が蔑ろにされたポストコロナ時代にあって、デジタル時代において情報の信頼性をどう担保するかは喫緊の社会的課題である。ソーシャルメディアや既存のマスメディアにおける意見の画一化を前に自由に出版できる作家がメディアの外側に立つことの重要性を明らかにした。