Project/Area Number |
19K00502
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA MAMI 東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (10244401)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 地下文書 / 啓蒙思想 / 匿名 / 共同執筆 / 計量文献学 / 間テクスト性 / 作品 / 思想論争 / 作者 / ロベール・シャール / 計量分析 / 18世紀フランス文学 / 哲学的地下文書 / 作者性 / 理神論 / 美女と野獣 / テクスト相互関係性 / 18世紀 / 匿名性 / 文献学 / フランス文学 / フランス17-18世紀 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
17-18世紀フランスの哲学的地下文書の世界では、あえて手書きの写本で書物を流布し、それを第二、第三の筆者が次々と書き継いだ結果、作品が異なる複数の形で残されることがよくあった。印刷本の世界でも、フランスで刊行された本の約3割は無署名であり、第三者による増補や改変は稀ではなかった。本研究はそのような状況にあった17-18 世紀フランス文学の中に、共同作業としての作品の概念、すなわち集団としての作者が時間をかけて作り上げる共有物としての作品の概念が存在したという仮説を立て、計量文献学の方法と間テクスト性の理論を用いてそれを証明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To prove that, in 17th and 18th century French literature, there existed the concept of a work as a collective effort, that is, a work as a common object created by a group of authors over a long period of time, I analyzed the clandestine philosophical manuscripts using the method of stylometric analyses, and showed the existence of plural writers in the works. I also worked on printed works and shed light on the process by which an anonymous second and third writers interact with the work and transform it. As a result, I elucidated that, in the 17th and 18th centuries in France, there existed a peculiar conception of a work in which a work is regarded as an exclusive property of a single author, and I suggested that the dialogue taking place within the shared works was one of the driving forces behind the Enlightenment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一人の作者を作品の独占的所有者と見做す著作権の概念は、いつの時代にも存在した真理のように想像されがちであるが、フランスでは革命期に成立し、19世紀以降に確立・普及した歴史の浅い概念でしかない。今日インターネットや人工知能などの情報技術が人間の活動を急激に変貌させている中で、その概念はすでに大きく揺らぎ、再検討を求められている。しかし社会制度は依然として旧来の概念を踏襲しており、制度と実態の乖離は顕著である。著作権が存在しなかった時代の自由な著述活動のありようを明らかにした本研究は、現代の著述活動のあり方を再考する上で、大いに参考となるはずである。