A study of architectural descriptions in fictional narratives from the first half of the 16th century in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IWASHITA Aya  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(日吉), 准教授 (40633821)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsルネサンス / 建築描写 / 架空譚 / フランス / 描写技巧 / フランスルネサンス建築 / 描写 / 王の入市式 / 16世紀フランス / ラブレー / 16世紀
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、ルネサンス期の建築描写に国際的な関心が寄せられている。当時の先進国イタリアの影響を積極的に受け入れたフランス16世紀前半の架空譚を中心に、フィクションとしての建築描写が果たした政治・思想的役割を、文学研究の側から探っていく。この作業を通して、俗語フランス文学における建築描写の萌芽から16世紀後半の流行へと至るメカニズムを、文学史の流れの中で捉えることを試みたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the pandemic prevented field surveys of buildings and materials, as well as participation in overseas colloquia during this project, time was devoted to discussions in online research groups and research using digital tools,recently introduced in our research, while re-examining documents of rhetorical and stylistic theory. Once fieldwork resumed, the results were presented both in articles and orally. Additionally, we were able to contribute some translations of reviews of sixteenth-century literary works, which were published in the form of a book aimed at the general public.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
伝説上の怪物を扱ったラブレーの戯作法に関する研究の成果は、論文と口頭で発表し、当時の文学と建築理論との共通性の例を示すことができた。特に一般参加もあった学会発表においては、好意的な評価が得られた。学術集会の組織においては、本分野に関心を寄せる各国の文学研究者との交流を図り、今後の研究協力の基盤を築くことができた。これらをもとにした16世紀文学解説、評論翻訳は、より広く国民に発信した本研究の成果だと言える。