Project/Area Number |
19K00505
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
HAKATA Kaoru 上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (60368446)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ヘテロトピア / 境界 / 異なる空間 / 詩情 / 19世紀フランス文学 / バルザック / ジョルジュ・サンド / 隣接 / 19世紀フランス小説 / あわい / 併置 / 異時間 / 庭 / 離れ / オノレ・ド・バルザック / 語りの構造 / 温室 / コレクション / 鏡 / 地図 / フランス文学 / 船 / 賭博場 / 舞踏会 / サロン / 記憶 / 感覚 / 空間 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
19世紀文学作品において、墓地、船、監獄、娼家、賭博場、一部の商業施設、動物園、公園などは、社会制度の中に存在し、修辞的基盤を転換したり、空間の整合性に亀裂を入れたりするとされる「ヘテロトピア」の役割をしばしば担っていると考えられる。バルザック、ジョルジュ・サンド、フローベール、モーパッサン、ゾラなどの作品におけるこうした場所に焦点を当てることにより、ヘテロトピアを作ったり消去したりする集団の特性を再考するとともに、ヘテロトピアが促す記憶や感覚のもつれ、時空の読み替えなどを吟味し、その社会的、文学的射程を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The analysis, with reference to the concept of "heterotopia" as defined by Michel Foucault, sheds new light on the nature of space and time in the novels of Balzac, George Sand and other 19th century French authors. The linkage of multiple heterotopias highlights the potential themes of the novels. The linkage of different spaces and different times sends the gaze elsewhere and unearths different layers of the past. The unique system by which heterotopia is connected to and disconnected from the surrounding space develops the novel in connection with the imagination, the flow of information, and the narrative mechanism. Furthermore, it reveals that the questioning of the relationship between different adjacent objects creates a unique poetic sentiment in the novel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
さまざまな社会階層、都市とさまざまな地方を描こうとしたバルザックの小説にあって、それぞれの空間の内部で「異なる」部分と他の場の関係が、小説の根底的な主題を読み解かせたり、全体における異質なものの連関を示唆したりすることを示し、新しい視座を提供することができた。また19世紀の小説における、性質の異なる空間の境界性に着目することによって、小説的な詩情が生まれる契機、小説が想定する人間世界の空間構成について重要な仮説を立てることができた。ヘテロトピアはあらゆる社会にも存在し、誰もが体験しうるものである。本研究で展開した場と想像力についての考察は、現実社会の空間についても応用されうる。