A research on the universal- natural history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Takashi  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (10314783)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自然史 / 普遍史 / 世界知 / 永遠の哲学 / 古代神学 / 天文学史 / キルヒャー / ゲーテ / 普遍自然史 / 博物学 / クンストカンマー / ツヴィンガー宮殿 / バロック / 驚異の部屋 / クアドラトゥーラ / レーオポルト一世 / 高山右近劇 / ドイツ劇場 / 古代神学・永遠の哲学 / 世界の複数性 / ゴットシェート / ゲーリケ / 博物誌 / カント / ヘルダー
Outline of Research at the Start
ゴットシェート、カント、ヘルダーの「普遍自然史」を、α:成立前史:「普遍史」および「自然史」それぞれの観念規定、β:様態:「普遍自然史」の観念規定、γ:後史:「普遍自然史」のドイツ自然哲学への影響の解明、に関して研究し、その結果を単著書にて公表する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on question: Did German intellectual in the age of the enlightenment make effort to construct a natural history that can be universal in perspective of the infinite universe? Did they form the old universal history based on the bible into a new universal history that has an universal character in the relation to the natural history of the universe? In this time the old historia naturalis was also converting into the modern natural history. The positive answer for these questions is confirmed with a research result obtained through inquiries on the texts of Athanasius Kircher, Otto Guericke, Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz, Christian Wolff, Johann Christoph Gottsched, Albrecht Haller, Immanuel Kant, Johann Gottfried Herder and Johann Wolfgang Goethe.This research result was published in a book: Theater of <Weltweisheit> - from Kircher to Goethe.(In Japanese by Pneumasha Co. 2021)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
17世紀バロック期から18世紀啓蒙主義期にかけての、ドイツ語圏およびヨーロッパの知的認識おいて、時間の観念が変容していたことが新しくわかった。有限から無限へートマス・クーンが示した空間におけるパラダイムの変容が、時間においても生起した、というのが本研究の発見であり、これはドイツ文学史および哲学史に書き加えられた新しい視座である。時空間についてのイメージの変容が、啓蒙主義以降の文学と哲学および自然史の展開に根本的な影響を与えたのである。また、研究成果が広く書物によって公開された点に、本研究結果の社会的意義がある。