A Study of Russian Women Writers at the Turn of the 19th and 20th Centuries: Focusing on Zinaida Gippius
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KUSANO Keiko  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (10267437)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsロシア文学 / 比較文学 / 女性文学 / フェミニズム / ジェンダー研究 / セクシュアリティ研究 / 動物研究 / 世紀転換期 / ジェンダー論 / セクシュアリティ論 / 世界文学 / エクリチュール・フェミニン / 動物論・動物研究 / フェミニズム批評 / ジェンダー / セクシュアリティ / 皮膚 / 自我、主体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、19-20世紀転換期のロシア女性文学についての研究であり、主としてジナイーダ・ギッピウス(1869-1945)を対象とする。欧米で先行したギッピウス研究を消化、発展させつつ、ギッピウスの芸術と思想における身体感覚の考究に焦点を合わせることによって、研究代表者独自のギッピウス論を構築する。並行して、同時代ロシア女性文学の見取り図を提示するという、ロシア文学研究にとっての重要課題を果たすとともに、それらによって得られた視座を、比較文学的手法をも用いながら、現代日本文学におけるジェンダー、セクシュアリティをめぐる議論にも接続させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study had two tasks. First, to examine closely the literary and artistic trends in Russia and abroad, especially in the area of women's literature, with a focus on Zinaida Gippius, a Russian poet, writer, and critic of the first half of the 20th century. Second, to connect Russian women's literature at the turn of the 19th and 20th centuries to feminist criticism and gender/sexuality studies after Gippius, i.e., since the second half of the 20th century.
For both of these issues, we have studied Gippius' poetic works, criticism, essays, and letters from the 1900s. In the course of this research, a new problematic system of animal/animal nature, an extremely important subject in contemporary thought, was added to the perspective of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本において初めての本格的なジナイーダ・ギッピウス研究である。さらに、ギッピウスを中心とした同時代のロシア女性文学の研究としても、わが国のロシア文学研究に大きく寄与するものである。加えて、比較文学の視点をもって、ギッピウスとその周辺のロシア女性文学を、20世紀後半以降の世界の女性文学やフェミニズム理論につなぎ、結果として世界文学のひとつの系譜を明らかにするものでもある。加えて、女性そして動物という、社会において周縁化されるカテゴリーを架橋する交差的研究への道を開くものでもある。