Albert Londres and the Birth of Literary Reportage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Mano Rimpei  南山大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30257232)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords仏文学 / ジャーナリズム / 現代史 / 歴史 / ルポルタージュ文学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、アルベール・ロンドルの著作を分析するとともに、近代ジャーナリズムの歴史とルポルタージュ文学の誕生について考察する。また関連領域として、19世紀以降の犯罪科学と犯罪報道、植民地主義ならびに奴隷制度、さらに、精神医学、売春制度、軍隊制度、ユダヤ人問題などについても検証する。以上の作業を通じて、ロンドルのルポルタージュの社会的影響を再検討するとともに、現代のメディアのあり方についても再考を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the historical significance of the reportage of Albert Londres, a French journalist active during the interwar period between the two world wars. For this purpose, we analyzed Londres' writings, researched books on journalism, reviewed documents related to the subjects Londres reported on, and studied theoretical works on the description of reality. I also made three trips to France to collect materials and exchange information with local researchers. As a result of my research, I have published one book on Albert Londres, one article on his stay in Japan, and three articles on the description of reality, encompassing history and journalism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ジャーナリズムという分野はこれまで文学においても歴史学においても十分に研究されてこなかった。その意味でルポルタージュを文学と歴史学の総合的観点から検証することは学術的に重要な意味を持つ。とりわけアルベール・ロンドルに関する単著の刊行は、このジャーナリストの日本への最初の本格的紹介という点で画期的な意義を有する。また、世界情勢が混迷を深め正確な報道が求められる今日、メディアの可能性と問題点を歴史的に検証することは社会的に大きな貢献をもたらす。