A Cultural Study of the Thoughts of the Brothers Grimm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Isamitsu  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20460016)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグリム兄弟 / イメージ学 / メタファー学 / 文化学 / ロマン主義 / イデオロギー / 近代批判 / メタファー / 市民社会 / ジェンダー / ゲーテ / ドイツ・ロマン派 / 美術史 / 翻訳 / 文化的記憶 / 記憶
Outline of Research at the Start
グリム兄弟の文献学を〈記憶〉の問題として捉え直し、〈文化学〉の視点と手法で明らかにする。
彼らは、伝承は口承性・集合性の点で恣意的変更を許容しない〈精確な〉記憶保存力を有し、古代からの〈文化的記憶〉を保持していると考えた。そして衰退から救った口頭伝承を、近代において特に女性を通じて〈再生〉しようとした。そこには、女性を〈自然に近い性〉および子どもに接する身体として表象するジェンダー観、国民アイデンティティーを強化する〈文化的記憶〉のカノン化、人為的創作(Kunst)に対する自然(Natur)の優位を視覚化するイメージ的思考、またこれらが〈学術性〉に支えられているなどの問題がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For my research I applied the methods of 'Cultural Studies', which are different to the commonly used approaches like that of 'geistesgeschichte' (history of ideas).
First, I analyzed the metaphors/images in the thought of the Brothers Grimm, then I figured out their interrelations to the discourse of different intellectual and social fields like medicine, archeology, politic, education in the 18th century. For example, the relation between the portraits of the ideal female storyteller 'Viehmaennin' and the Grimms' conception of the 'Volk' and its folkloristic tradition, between their metaphor of breastfeed for the reception of folktales and ideological discourses of mother's milk in the 18th century, between their metaphor of excavation of old tradition and the archaeological explorations of Pompeii or dinosaurs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来のように精神史的・系譜学的な〈線状〉の影響関係を追うのではなく、グリム兄弟の思想をイメージ(メタファー)と言説の相互作用の相で捉え、連想が四方に拡張する動的変化として捉えている。兄弟の思想の養分となるイメージ群の分析、およびそれらが同時代の知や社会的現象とどのように関連し合っているかに着目する研究は、全く新しいと言える。
本研究は、グリム兄弟を扱うケーススタディーの枠を越えて、一般に思想形成におけるイメージ的思考の意義・メカニズムを探る一つの手立てを示しうる。イメージと思考の発展的相互作用は、デジタルメディアでイメージが氾濫する現代のイデオロギーや社会現象の解読にも示唆を与える。