The Relations between the Notion of Ecriture and the Theory of Enunciation in Barthes, Blanchot, Derrida
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Gohara Kai  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90529687)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsロラン・バルト / モーリス・ブランショ / ジャック・デリダ / エクリチュール / 発話理論 / ジャン・ポーラン / 物語理論 / ジャン=リュック・ナンシー / プロソポペイア / 中動態 / 非人称 / インヴェンション / 隠喩論 / 「白い神話」 / エミール・バンヴェニスト
Outline of Research at the Start
モーリス・ブランショ、ロラン・バルト、ジャック・デリダは、いずれも20世紀フランスにおいて「エクリチュール」を概念化し、根源的な営みとして捉えた批評家であり思想家である。彼らのエクリチュール概念は、それが主体の理性的な統御を免れるものだという点においては共通している。しかし、構造主義が依拠した発話理論の言語学との関係という観点から見ると、彼らのエクリチュール概念はそれぞれに異なっている。本研究は、関連テクストの精査により、エクリチュール概念と発話理論の関係性という見地から彼らの思想の共通性や差異を明らかにし、それを通して、ブランショやデリダと構造主義との距離をも明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of clarifying the relationship between the concept of writing and the theory of discourse in Barthes, Blanchot and Derrida, the following main studies were carried out.
(1) Barthes' 'ecrire, verbe transitif?' was compared with Derrida's discourse. An in-depth examination of Banveniste's article on the midle voice revealed the differences between impersonal literary language and the middle voice. Barthes' and Blanchot's theories of writing were compared and examined.(2) Derrida's deconstruction of metaphysical theory of metaphor and Derrida's search for an alternative narrative to conventional philosophy were clarified.(3) The fragmentary language of Heraclitus behind Blanchot's concept of writing and the relationship between Paulhan's theory of the commonplace in Les Fleurs de Tarbes and Blanchot's literary theory were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バルト、ブランショ、デリダは共に「エクリチュール(書くこと)」を鍵概念とした20世紀フランスの文芸評論家・思想家だが、彼らのエクリチュール概念が比較検討されることはなかった。本研究は、彼らのエクリチュール概念が、同時代に隆盛したバンヴェニストらの発話理論との関係においてそれぞれ異なる立場を取っていたことを明らかにし、そこからそれらの相違を取り出した。さらに、彼らだけでなくナラトロジーやノン・コミュニケーション理論などについても、発話理論との関係で、従来与えられていなかった位置づけを行い、新たな見取り図を示すことができた。