A Study on Thao Hung THAO CHUang Epic of Maekong River Basin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Udo Seiji  東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (30185053)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsターオ・フン。ターオ・チュアン / メコン河流域 / 英雄叙事詩 / ラオス古典文学 / 東南アジア文学 / ターオ・フン / ターオ・チュアン / メコ流域流域 / ターオ・フン、ターオ・チュアン / メコン川流域 / 叙事詩 / 神話的英雄譚
Outline of Research at the Start
メコン川を挟んだタイ、ラオス、ミャンマー、雲南、ベトナムにまたがる地域に伝承する神話的英雄譚である叙事詩「ターオ・フン、ターオ・チュアン」物語の総合的な研究と翻訳。民族間の対立を越えた統合を理想とした叙事詩である。
これは、タイ族最初の国家であるスコータイの建国以前の11世紀にメコン川流域に勃興したタイ=ラオ族が、モン族、クメール族などの既存勢力に対抗しつつ、ラーンナータイ王国やラーンサーン王国を樹立するに至った激動の時代の作品で、文学的観点からも歴史学的観点からも極めて重要な作品である。
本研究では、「ターオ・フン、ターオ・チュアン」を日本で初めて総合的に研究し、併せて作品の日本語訳を刊行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the two years since 2019, the principal investigator achieved great results through research, academic exchange, collection of materials, and database creation in Thailand and Laos. Receiving valuable information and suggestions for assistance from researchers of both countries, the future research has opened up. For three years from 2021, research progress was minimal due to the Covid-19 pandemic, which made it difficult to conduct surveys and gather information, and because the principal investigator himself became infected. Furthermore, in 2022, the principal investigator developed spinal canal stenosis and was unable to carry out research. Due to rehabilitation treatment, he was unable to conduct research or do desk work, and ultimately gave up on continuing his research. The collected materials far exceed those held by other institutions or individuals in Japan, the investigator plans to continue his research at his own expense and present the results to society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は研究代表者の発病によって完遂が中断された。以下では彼が将来的に研究を完遂したものと仮定した場合の学術的、社会的意義について記述する。日本ではこれまで東南アジア近現代文学の翻訳が民間基金や学術機関によって担われ、その点数は世界的に最も多い。その理由は日本と東南アジアとの地理的文化的近さ、日系企業の進出などにある。ただ、この地域の建国神話や宇宙論、古典文学の研究はようやく始まったばかりである。日本とこの地域の関係緊密化が予想される今日、ラオスで知られたTHTCの研究と翻訳という成果は両国間の相互理解と友好促進に寄与し、またそれを契機にアセアン地域の豊かな文化遺産への関心も高まるだろう。