Promotion of research of hand writings of the Lafcadio Hearn library of University of Toyama
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Toshie  富山大学, 学術研究部人文科学系, 教授 (20293277)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsラフカディオ・ハーン / 比較文学 / 民間伝承 / ヘルン文庫 / 俳句 / 書き込み調査 / 蔵書 / クレオール / フランス文学 / 小泉八雲
Outline of Research at the Start
富山大学附属図書館所蔵小泉八雲旧蔵書(ヘルン文庫)の中には、ラフカディオ・ハーン自身による書き込みが様々な箇所に認められる。本研究は、この中でもフランス語で書かれた本(洋書1350冊のうちの719冊)を中心に書き込み調査を行い、それらの書き込みがハーンの著作にどのように反映されているかについて考察を行うものである。これまでの研究で、ハーンの蔵書や書き込みの内容が、アメリカ時代の新聞のコラムのソースとなっていたことや、東京帝国大学での講義のもとになっていたことなどが判明しているが、本研究はさらに、ハーンがアメリカ時代の早い時期から関心を抱いていたフォークロア研究を中心に調査を行うものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the hand writings by Lafcadio Hearn on the of books written in French (719 books) in the Lafcadio Hearn library (former collection of Lafcadio Hearn in the University of Toyama, and examined how these hand writings were reflected in Hearn's writings. Originally, this research was planned to focus on Hearn's interview notes stored at the University of Virginia in the United States, and to investigate the collection and writing of Martinique folklore stored in the Hearn Library, but over the two years when it became impossible to travel abroad due to the corona disaster, I had no choice but to change my research policy to focus on the materials I had collected so far and the hand writing surveys of the Lafcadio Hearn library of University of Toyama.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の推進によって、ラフカディオ・ハーンが来日以前から当時成立しつつあった民俗学、すなわちフォークロアや伝承の学問的解明に関心があり、とりわけヘルン文庫に収蔵されているフランス語本にはヨーロッパ各地やフレンチ・クレオール地域の民俗学的な著作が多くみられることが分かった。また、これまでに収集・閲覧したハーンのメモ書きや書き込みから、ハーンの取材した当時のマルティニークの民話は、他のクレオール地域、たとえばモーリシャスなどに伝わる民話と似通っていたことにもハーンは意識的であったことが判明している。こうして獲得された手法は、やがて日本における伝承の調査にも応用されたものと考えられる。