Haruki Murakami from Japan to the World: A Study of "Planetary" literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Motohiro  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (90438333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 眞紀子  日本大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (00364208)
高橋 龍夫  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (10284340)
横道 誠  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60516144)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords村上春樹 / 世界文学 / 惑星思考 / 物語論 / 戦争 / 惑星文学 / 翻訳 / 歴史 / 物語
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、世界的な名声を獲得した村上を「惑星思考」作家として位置づけることを目指す。すなわち、村上文学を「アメリカ発のグローバリズム文学」ではなく、「日本から発信された世界を結ぶ文学」として捉え直す試みである。3名の分野横断的なグループ(1名が外国文学研究者、2名が日本文学研究者)で、世界へと広がる村上文学の運動性を、日本と海外の両地点から、正確に記述する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to position Haruki Murakami, one of the leading novelists in world literature, as a planetary author. There is no doubt that Murakami became known worldwide through the English editions of his works published in the United States. However, his works are currently being translated into various languages around the world before the English edition was published. This study depicts Haruki Murakami as a planetary writer from Japan, rather than a global writer from the United States.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、村上春樹をアメリカ発のグローバルな作家ではなく、日本発の惑星的な作家として位置付けることに成功した。これは、21世紀現在において、地方文学がいかに世界文学になるかのモデルケースの一つを提示することに成功したことを意味する。文化がいかに国境と言語を越境していくかの将来的なヴィジョンをここに見出すことが可能だろう。