Project/Area Number |
19K00517
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 比較文学 / 日露 / 大正末期 / 昭和戦前期 / 徳永直 / 本多秋五 / ゴーリキー / トルストイ / 日露比較 / 文学 / 比較 / ロシア / ソ連 / 近代日本 / プロレタリア文学 / 転向文学 / 大正後期―昭和 / 日露比較文学 / 自叙 / 歴史叙述 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
日本とロシアはともに近代化の後発国であり、その文学で自伝的な言説が大きな比重を占めていた。ただし、日本の私小説や心境小説が歴史を遮断する傾きを持っていたのに対して、ロシアの自伝的言説は歴史の中の自己を表象する志向が強かった。以上に鑑み、骨研究は、自伝的言説および、これと連関性の強い歴史叙述に着目して、おもに大正区後期から昭和期の日露文学の比較を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In view of the fact that studies of comparative literature between Japan and Russia have focused on the period from the Meiji period to the mid-Taisho period, this research project attempts to examine literary history and typology from the late Taisho period to the Showa period. In particular, this project has produced excellent results in examining Gorky's influence on Sunao Tokunaga in the Japanese proletarian literary movement in the early Showa period, and the background and ideological context of Honda Shugo's study of Tolstoy's “War and Peace” during the Pacific War.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題は、これまで明治期から大正中期に集中していた日露比較文学研究の空白を埋めることを意図するものであったが、特に大正末期から昭和戦前期の考察において、この目的をある程度達成できた。 ロシア文学は近代日本文学と近代文章語の形成に大きく作用したが、その影響には以後も思想・哲学・文学において大きなものがあった。戦争という極限状況下での作家たちの思想的営為を考察したことは、戦争と紛争の脅威が高まりつつある現代において一定の社会的意義を有する。