Comparative study of three early Hindi dialects and literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nagasaki Hiroko  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (70362738)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒンディー / アワディー / ラージャスターニー / ブラジ・バーシャー / Avadhi / Rajasthani / ヒンディー文学 / Hindi Literature / ヒンディー語 / サドゥッカリ・バーシャー / 古ヒンディー / 韻律 / 文学 / ラージャスターニー文学 / スーフィー文学
Outline of Research at the Start
古ヒンディー文学の海外の研究者(Imre Bangha博士、Alexandra Turek博士、Jaroslav Strnad博士)と長崎広子との共同で、古ヒンディー文学のテキスト解釈を統一した形式でまとめ、地域差と文学様式の異なる15-6世紀のヒンディー文学を共時的に比較考察しその全体像を明らかにする。
アワディー方言とブラジ・バーシャー方言によるバクティの無属性思想文学、スーフィー文学、バクティの有属性思想文学、宮廷文学、西部ラージャスターニーのディンガラ文学のサンプル・テキストを選択し、グロス付与、英訳、文学的解釈の説明を加え、語彙集とテキストを作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a collaborative effort, Dr. Aleksandra Turek, Dr. Jaroslav Strnad, and Hiroko Nagasaki unified the textual interpretations of ancient Hindi literature, conducting a synchronous comparison of regional differences and literary styles in 15th and 16th century Hindi literature to illustrate its overall structure. They selected sample texts from various genres within early modern Hindi literature, including Sufi literature written in Avadhi, the Nirguna Bhakti literature by Sadhukkari Bhasha, and Dingal literature by Rajasthani. They provided glosses, English translations, and literary interpretations, culminating in the publication of a vocabulary collection and the texts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古ヒンディー文学の研究では文語であるBraj Bhasha文学の研究が中心的であるが、地方や宗派によって異なる文法と文学スタイルがあり、それらを統一した形式で文法を中心に比較した研究は少ない。本研究では、3つの言語(Avadhi, Rajasthani, Sadhukkari Bhasha)とその文学の詳細な文法記述とテキストサンプルとその解釈を統一形式で考察した。その成果を書籍Triveniと題して出版し、特に文法記述において当該分野における先駆的な試みとして海外の研究者から多くの反響があった。