Loyalty, authority, and the demand of freedom: a comparative study in Japanese and German literature around 1900 based on a theory of recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SCHLARB HANS・MICHAEL (シュラルプ ハンス・ミヒャエル)  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 准教授 (00585565)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Granted (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords比較文学 / 近代ドイツ文学 / 森鴎外 / Theodor Fontane / authority / Mori Ogai / Fontane / resentment / loyalty / ressentiment / loyalyty / evolution / moral foundation / 承認 / 近代化 / ロイヤリティー / 自由
Outline of Research at the Start
The German novelist Fontane and his Japanese colleague Mori Ogai were both sharp observers and constructive critics of the modernization process. This research undertakes a comparison of those of their works which deal with the linkage between loyalty and authority in this era of growing demand for “freedom”. Drawing on recent recognition theory (e. g. Honneth) the study tries to define the kind of freedom the writers fostered in order to attain a balance between personal autonomy and public authority that can ensure loyalty to the nation as well as stability of the society.
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
To gain a more comprehensive view of Ogai's evolving attitude towards authority, I have taken a closer look at Kuniyori Yamazaki's studies on Ogai from 1992 to 2007, as well as K. Kracht's "Ogai's Noel" (2007), which emphasises the influence of Christian culture on the author. It also emphasises his acceptance of de facto authority (especially on the part of the government), albeit with spiritual reservation, which is expressed in Ogai's "As if" and in various ways in daily life. I also read through E. Hardy's "King Asoka" (1902), which may have influenced Ogai's idea of an ideal government. In relation to Fontane, I am confident that I now can convincingly argue that authority and the way it is exercised is a major theme in "Effi Briest", if not the most important point.
Current Status of Research Progress
Current Status of Research Progress
4: Progress in research has been delayed.
Reason
Delay is - as in the previous years - due to an increased administration load which made it impossible to put as much effort into the project as expected.
Strategy for Future Research Activity
It has now become clear that the argument can best be based on the differentiated formulation of various types and areas of authority, which is vividly depicted or hinted at in Fontane's "Effi Briest". While the early Ogai shows the same interest in the reactions of the individual to more or less personal authority, the later Ogai shifts his interest more to the relationship between the individual (especially the intellectual) and state authority. In this respect, it remains to be clarified to what extent Ogai's adoption of Vaihinger's idea of "as if" (1911) actually affects the individual's state of mind in his position in relation to authority, and whether Kracht & Kracht's (2007) insistence on this aspect should therefore be rejected or can be accepted to a certain extent. I am confident that the result of these considerations can be presented at a conference this year and subsequently summarised in an article.