Diversity in Contemporary Haiku: Research to Promote the International Awareness of Contemporary Female Authors in English Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ギルバート リチャード  熊本大学, 大学教育統括管理運営機構, 非常勤講師 (30404320)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords現代俳句 / 英語教育 / 翻訳 / 俳句 / 詩 / 環境 / マルチメディア / 国際情報交換
Outline of Research at the Start
R.H. Blyth's History of Haiku (1964) is a work that has had a major impact on English-language haiku research, but there are many discriminatory statements against women. In our research, focusing on diversity in contemporary haiku: the promotion of international awareness of contemporary female authors in English education, we are aiming to provide internationally relevant, contemporary haiku criticism and translation, and will convey works and critical ideas in an interculturally competent manner, through the medium of English.
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
Completed construction and organization of 1) translation team and 2) multimedia translation production equipment. Publications: 1) Kono Saki, Creative Blooms 3 & 4: Kono Saki, Parts 1&2; Tanaka Ami, Part 1, Feb/Mar, 2020, THE HAIKU FOUNDATION; Creative Blooms 1, 21/12020, THF; Creative Blooms 5, 17/3/2020, THF; Creative Blooms 6, 31/32020, THF [bit.ly/2WJaIyh]. International Conference Presentations: Haiku Poem, Haiku Mind: Exploring Diversity and Life-philosophy in Contemporary Haiku, Haiku North America International Conference, Winston-Salem, NC 8/7/2019; Haiku Society of America (HSA) Symposium, Oregon Chapter, Portland, OR 8/16/2019; Haiku Society of America (HSA) Symposium, Southern California Chapter, Pasadena, CA 8/24/2019. Founded and created The Haiku Sanctuary Online Forum [haikusanctuary.com]; Founded Heliosparrow Haiku Poetry Journal [heliosparrow.com]. Online lectures published: Rattlecast 6, Rattle Poetry Journal (interview) [tinyurl.com/R-Gilbert-1]; Haiku Poem, Haiku Mind [tinyurl.com/R-Gilbert-1].