Okinawan Literature and Korean Literature in Japan "1965
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
OH Sejong  琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (90588237)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords1965年 / 在日朝鮮人文学 / 沖縄文学 / 東アジア / 日韓条約 / ベトナム戦争
Outline of Research at the Start
1965年は、日韓条約の締結によって東アジアに新たな政治的文化的空間が生まれ、沖縄がベトナム戦争のための拠点となり、日韓関係の再定義は在日朝鮮人たちの抵抗運動と日本定住化を生み、そして沖縄の復帰運動は反戦反米、そして第三世界との連帯を方針とすることになる。以上の背景のもと、本研究は「1965年」「東アジア」という文脈のなかで沖縄文学と在日朝鮮人文学を「離脱と帰属」という観点から問い直すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to compare and contrast Zainichi Korean literature and Okinawan literature from the perspectives of "1965," "secession and belonging," and "East Asia. The political circumstances common to Zainichi Korean literature and Okinawan literature were, first, that a new political and cultural space was created in East Asia with the conclusion of the Japan-Korea Treaty, second, that a new military regime between Japan, Korea, and the U.S. was organized with the conclusion of the treaty, and third, that resistance to this regime was emerging among Zainichi Koreans and in Okinawa. Against this backdrop, Okinawan literature questioned "Japan" while focusing on the "trusteeship" by the U.S., while Zainichi Korean literature focused on the theme of resettlement in Japan and secession from North and South Korea. While both literatures focused on the theme of "secession and belonging," they ultimately conceived of the space of "East Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
在日朝鮮人文学および沖縄文学を「1965年」「東アジア」「離脱と帰属」という観点から論じる本研究は、両文学を共通の舞台に置くことで、その重なりと差異を可視化させる。それによりこれまで個別に論じられてきた沖縄文学と在日朝鮮人文学を接続し、東アジアを構想しようとしてきたかを呈示したところに学術的意義と独創性がある。加えて従来の60年代論は1968年を中心的な出来事として論じてきたが、沖縄と在日朝鮮人たちの文学的抵抗を生み出した1965年に注目することは、この地域に生じた独自の政治的文化的空間の意味を明らかにし、60年代論を東アジアという観点から刷新する可能性を拓く。