Soetsu Yanagi's field research in Korea and research on the modernity of discourse on Korean folk art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kajiya Takashi  北海道科学大学, 未来デザイン学部, 教授 (10405657)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords柳宗悦 / 民藝 / 朝鮮 / フィールドワーク / 民藝運動 / 柳兼子 / 民藝館 / 式場隆三郎 / 吉田正太郎 / 柏崎 / 浅川伯教 / 浅川巧 / 朝鮮美術
Outline of Research at the Start
2019年度は朝鮮の植民地支配と文化的状況について先行研究や基礎文献を整理しつつ、柳宗悦の朝鮮フィールドワークに関する歴史的事実関係や実態に関する情報整理を進め、本研究テーマの基盤とする。
2020ー21年度は、柳のフィールドワークの実態について、文献資料の収集、詳細な読み込み、分析を行う。また、日本や朝鮮において実地調査や情報収集活動を行う。21年度中を目途に学会等で成果発表を行う。
2022ー23年度はこれまでの調査の発展的分析を行う。柳が民藝を見出した日本各地や琉球、台湾、アイヌ文化などへも視野を広げ、比較しながら柳のフィールドワークの近代的意義について考察をし、成果をまとめて発表を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through an analysis of the text of Soetsu Yanagi's survey of Korea conducted in the early Showa period, I examined changes from the aesthetic theory of Korean crafts in the Taisho period. Yanagi's discourse on Korean crafts during the Taisho period tended to emphasize the uniqueness of the Korean nation in contrast to Japan and China. In contrast, in the early Showa period, after the Mingei movement began, he gradually began to focus on individual production areas and products. While taking a critical look at the modernizing Seoul, he also turned a nostalgic gaze to the folk craft villages in the periphery of Jeolla Province, overlapping them with a utopia of folk craft production. This perspective was brought to the Korean peninsula from their perspective after researching folk art in Japan. While he saw the value of the regions of Korea as folk craft production areas, he also gave them the meaning of a folk craft utopia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
柳宗悦の朝鮮工芸に関する言説研究は概ね朝鮮民族美術館が設立された大正期の言説分析に集中し、民藝運動開始後の昭和初期についてはそれほど研究の蓄積がなされていない。本研究テーマはその不足を補うことに第一の学術的意義がある。
また民藝運動と朝鮮工芸言説との関係性から柳の工芸美論をどのように評価するのかという点についても従来あまり分析の対象とはされてこなかった。朝鮮に対する柳の言説は大正から昭和までの全体を通して評価されてきたが、本研究では民藝運動が開始され彼らが日本国内の民藝調査をすることで得られた視点や民藝産地への眼差しが、朝鮮言説に反映されていることを明らかにした。この点が第二の学術的意義である。