A Research on the Acceptance and Practice of Haiku in Chinese-Speaking Countries from Comparative Literature Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University of Community Service and Science
Principal Investigator
WU Weifeng  東北公益文科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (90458159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 健  日本大学, 国際関係学部, 研究員 (30121867)
西槇 偉  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (50305512)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords俳句 / ハイク / 中国語現代詩 / 台湾 / 季語 / 翻訳 / 華文俳句 / モダニズム / 俳句ブーム / 截句 / 葛祖蘭 / 満洲俳句 / 短詩型 / 比較文学 / 蘇山人 / 漢俳 / 俳句の中国語訳 / 翻訳理論 / 中国語俳句 / 現代短詩型 / 中国語 / 現代詩短詩型
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は比較文学の視点から、中国語圏における俳句受容および実践の歴史と現状を考察し、俳句の本質がどのように捉えられて来たかを究明することを目的とする。
俳句の中国語訳および中国語俳句の実践、中国語現代詩短詩型における俳句の影響を明らかにし、欧米の国際ハイクの発展・現状・理論と比較して、世界文学における中国語俳句の位置づけも試みたるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the research period, we held two international symposiums. The first one is 'Roundtable: The Possibility of Chinese Haiku' (at Kumamoto University), and the second one is 'Online International Symposium: The Acceptance of Haiku in Chinese-speaking Countries'.
Our research achievements are as the following. First, we examined the Chinese translations of haiku from the viewpoints of translating positions and the role of styles in translation. It is notable that we found and inquired into several new materials of the first two Chinese haiku writers, Luo Sushanren and Ge Zulan. Secondly, regarding the influence of haiku on modern Chinese poetry, we mainly researched Chinese poetry of Taiwan, focusing on the period before and after of the 1990s’ Haiku Boom, and concluded that the Chinese haiku and other short verse styles like Jieju after the 1990s’ are under the influence of haiku, directly or indirectly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は現代中国語の口語による翻訳が漢文調のものより優れている事を証明した。それは俳句の魅力をより正確に伝えることができ、より多くの読者を獲得することになることを意味する。また、漢詩調の漢俳が優位を占めている中国本土と比べ、台湾における現代詩人による現代中国語俳句およびそれに影響を受けて成立した短詩型は、俳句が中国語現代詩の短詩型の発展の起爆剤となったことを論証した。中国語二行俳句の実践もその一例である。よって、本研究は中国語圏における俳句の受容と実践の考察を通して、俳句美学の普遍性を確認したのである。