Punctuation and its Translatability in 18th-Century German-Speaking Sensibilityism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionKunitachi College of Music
Principal Investigator
Miyatani Naomi  国立音楽大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (40386503)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords句読法 / ドイツ文学 / 言語思想 / ハーマン / ゲーテ / ヘルダー / 多感主義 / 18世紀ドイツ語圏文学 / ドイツ語圏文学 / 18世紀ドイツ文学 / 若きウェルテルの悩み / 若きヴェルターの悩み / 18世紀ドイツ語圏 / 言語起源論 / 翻訳論 / 補助符号 / 約物
Outline of Research at the Start
「18世紀後半多感主義のドイツ語圏の著作において文字の表記法や約物は感情を表現する独自の機能を持つのではないか」― これが本研究課題の核心をなす問いである。18世紀ドイツ語圏の多感主義における補助符号(Satzzeichen)の機能とその意義を明らかにし、その翻訳可能性を探ることが研究の目的である。特にハーマン、ヘルダー、ゲーテの著作を中心に、言語で語り得ない感情や息づかいや沈黙を記す手段としての句読法について考察する。本研究により、18世紀ドイツ語圏における文字の図像性に関する新たな知見が得られ、その翻訳可能性を探ることで日本語における句読法にも新たな視座を提供することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to elucidate the functions and significance of punctuation in 18th-century German-speaking sentimentalism in relation to the thought and culture at the time. The translatability was also explored. Focusing on the writings of J. G. Hamann, J. G. Herder, and Goethe, who worked in the German-speaking area in the 18th century, the study analyzed the transition of various texts from the manuscript stage to the publication. The punctuation is a tool of expressing of emotions, breaths, and silences that can't be pronounced or written in language. As a result, its genealogy with its origin in sentimentalism became clear. In addition, the possibility of how to reflect the punctuation of the original text in the translation into Japanese could be compared and examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音声と文字のはざまで過小評価されてしまう傾向のある句読法や符号にあえて注目し、文字の図像性を手段として文学や著作で表現された感情を浮き彫りにすることを試みた点に本研究の意義がある。日本語に関して句読法は、昭和21年3月に文部省が作成した「『くぎり符号の使い方』(案)」等に記載されたルールが適用されることが一般的であるが、本研究が翻訳可能性の問題に触れたことで句読法への新たな視座が提供できた。またドイツにおける最近の国語教育の影響でドイツ語母語話者にも正書法や句読法の軽視や混乱が多く見られる。本研究を国際的に発信することで、ドイツ語圏における正書法や句読法の再評価につながった。