Critique, Romanticism and Japanese modernity:Inquiry into the Status of the Literary in Modern Societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Daisuke  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 講師(非常勤) (30600225)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsロマン主義 / 批判 / 加藤周一 / デヴィッド・グレーバー / セナンクール / 小山田圭吾 / リュック・ボルタンスキー / ゲーム・オブ・スローンズ / ポール・ベニシュー / マルセル・モース / いじめ問題 / 鶴見俊輔 / 古井由吉 / 三島由紀夫 / クリスチャン・ボルタンスキー / 『ゲーム・オブ・スローンズ』
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、(A)近代社会における批判の諸機能を理論的・歴史的に再検討するとともに、(B)そこでのロマン主義というモーメントの重みを見定め、かつ(C)こうした経験との関係で日本的近代の問いがいかに生きられてきたのかを考究することで、全体として、(D)「文学的なもの」の近代社会における身分規定の変容を、19世紀初頭以降の西欧という時空を相対化しつつ再把握することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is an attempt to reconsider the functions of "critique" in relation to the relocation of the historical moment of "Romanticism", and to examine how problems of critique have been lived outside of the modern West, which generated them, through the question of "Japanese modernity," in order, finally, to investigate transformations of the status of the "literary" in modern societies, beyond the horizon of the West. After four years of research, I have been able to shed new light on the significance of Romantic modernity today, introducing such viewpoints as the rise of American TV dramas as a "philosophical art", the historical role of Japanese pop culture, the question of Asian plurality, David Graeber's anthropological perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フランス・ロマン主義は日本の研究伝統においては周縁化されてきたし、国際的にもある程度は同じことが言える。本研究の出発点には、P・ベニシューの仕事を踏まえてフランス・ロマン主義の再評価を行い、それがフランス固有の文脈を超え、批判の両義性という近代そのものの問いと深く関わっていることを示すという課題があった。4年間の研究を経て、L・ボルタンスキー、S・ロジエ、D・グレーバーらの理論的成果の導入、加藤周一らを踏まえた日本やアジアの文脈との比較検討等を通し、19世紀フランス文学から21世紀の各国のポップカルチャーまでを貫く共通の問いを浮き彫りにすることができたのは大きな学術的・社会的成果である。