A Comparative study of World Literature among Japan, America and Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AKIKUSA Shun'ichiro  日本大学, 大学院総合社会情報研究科, 准教授 (70734896)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords世界文学 / 比較文学 / 出版 / 翻訳研究 / 正典 / 受容 / 文学全集 / 冷戦 / 翻訳 / ポリシステム / アメリカ文学 / ソヴィエト文学 / 日本文学 / ソフトパワー / 流通
Outline of Research at the Start
日米露(ソ連)で「世界文学」を比較する。研究は三か国の「世界文学」関連の出版物を①イデオロギー②出版産業③教育の三つの観点から考察するというものである。それぞれに対してアーカイヴをふくめた調査を行い、コンテンツの内容だけではない比較検討を行う。また、それぞれの三つの観点に翻訳(者)がいかにかかわったかも調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted as a comparative study of the World Literature Anthology in Japan, the U.S., and the Soviet Union. Specifically, we examined how the term "world literature" was used in Japan, the U.S., and the U.S.S.R., and how it was reflected in the canonical texts, through a specific survey of the anthologies of world literature (textbooks and anthologies). The results show that in each culture, world literature was used as a tool for publication, education, and ideology, and the anthologies of world literature also became a vehicle for these purposes. In Japan, world literature became a catchphrase that appealed to the masses, primarily as a slogan for the publishing industry, whereas in the Soviet Union it became an ideological device to unite a multi-ethnic population. In the U.S., world literature was used as a justification for undergraduate education in English.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「世界文学」研究は、モレッティやカサノヴァによる再発見以降、とりわけ米国を中心に研究が興隆している分野である。研究代表者はこれまでもその紹介にモノグラフの翻訳などを通じて務めてきたが、本研究の完成をもって、日本における世界文学史や世界文学受容や、欧米の研究の相対化ふくめ、世界文学研究の基盤が完成したと言える。具体的には、日本における世界文学という言葉の流通、内容の変容や、世界文学キャノンの変化、ソ連におけるイデオロギー的な世界文学の創出などを剔抉した。