A Study on the Modern Korean Youth Movement and the Establishment of Korean Children's Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Junshin University
Principal Investigator
Otake Kiyomi  東京純心大学, 現代文化学部, 教授 (60386795)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords方定煥 / 天道教 / オリニ / 朝鮮児童文学 / 韓国児童文学 / 近代児童文化 / 世界名作童話 / 朝鮮少年運動 / 岡本帰一 / 模範家庭文庫 / 世界童話寶玉集 / コドモノクニ / 愛の贈り物 / 朝鮮近代 / オリニナル / 子どもの日 / オリニ運動 / 少年運動 / 児童文化 / セクトン会 / 朝鮮童話 / 児童文学 / 朝鮮 / 植民地 / 韓国文学 / 植民地朝鮮
Outline of Research at the Start
韓国児童文学の歴史と特質を理解するために、韓国近現代史において重要な意味を持つ民族独立運動および民衆運動と連動していた<少年運動>を研究する。
具体的には、3・1独立運動後に東京に渡った朝鮮人留学生たちによって発足された児童文学同人「セクトン会」の活動と、現在に続く韓国の子どもの日(オリニナル)の設立契機となった「天道教少年会」の児童人権運動について実証的研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On May 1, 1922, Fang Jeong-hwan held a Children's Day street advertising campaign as an event marking the first anniversary of the founding of the youth movement organization (Tendokyo Juvenile Association) that he had formed. This is considered to be the first children's rights liberation movement in Korea, and Pang Jung-hwan, who led this movement, is highly regarded in modern Korea as a “pioneer in the liberation of children's rights. In July of the same year, he published “Sarang-eson-mul (Gift of Love),” Joseon's first collection of adaptations of world-famous fairy tales in Korean, and the following year, in March 1923, he launched “Orini,” Joseon's first full-fledged children's literary magazine. This can be regarded as the starting point of modern Korean children's literature. On May 1 of the same year, the “Association of Korean Boys' Movement,” which expanded to a nationwide scale, was established and the first “Orininal (Children's Day)” event was held.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1922年5月1日、現在韓国で国民の祝日とされている「子どもの日(オリニナル)」の起源とされる初めての行事が行われた。そこでは韓国児童文学の開拓者である方定煥が<子どもの日の宣言>を行ったとされる。それは世界的にも先進的な<子どもの人権解放宣言>であると現在の韓国児童文化研究者の間では主張されている。しかし、方定煥は1920~23年の間、東京に滞在し、日朝を行き来しながら、朝鮮児童文化運動ともいえる活動を行った。本研究では、特に少年運動や児童人権運動の側面から、これまで明らかになっていなかった<子どもの日(コドモデー/オリニナル)>に関する日韓比較研究の実証的な成果を見ることができた。