Comparative Study of Japanese and German Transnational Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Masahiko  名古屋学院大学, 国際文化学部, その他 (90135278)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords越境文学 / 比較文学 / 多言語性 / アイデンティティ / エクソフォニー / コスモポリタニズム / 翻訳論 / 他者性 / 移民文学 / 越境作家 / 物語論 / インターカルチュラリティ / 異文化論 / 日独比較文学 / マイナー文学
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題ではとくにベルリンとウィーンを中心に活動する越境作家たちと数名の日本語越境作家たちに焦点を絞り、移民や複数文化性を背景とする諸作家たちの作品研究を行うことで、東欧と南欧からドイツ語圏への文化的影響の共通性と差異、ドイツとオーストリアの文化的風土の差異、また欧米系作家と中国系作家の日本語表現における言語文化意識の共通性と差異について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As common characteristics of transnational literature in Japanese and in German, we can confirm the fertility and novelty of linguistic expression due to the interaction of multiple cultures, the multiple layers, diversity, and multiculturality of narratives, as well as the mobility and plurality of identities. Differences between the two groups can be seen in the intensity of otherness and heteronormativity, marginalization and politicization. This may be attributed to the difference between those writers who were forced to emigrate as refugees or exiles and those who infiltrated different languages and cultures of their own free will. In the former, the trauma of war and conflict and the strong will to establish oneself in a new land show a keen existential awareness, while in the latter, a strong interest in the possibilities of translation and linguistic expression can be confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
越境文学の持つ言語表現の新奇性や豊饒性は文学創造の重要な契機となり得る。また差別や排除を無効化する多様性のある社会実現への動機づけとして、越境文学の果たしうる異種混交・多様性確保への志向と創造力を高く評価することができる。戦争や紛争、社会的分断の現状に抗う力のひとつとして、かつての亡命文学や反戦文学と並んで、越境文学の持ちうる対立解消への志向と他者への共感力の喚起は社会的な意義を持ちうる。本研究ではいくつかのシンポジウムを通して、越境文学の持ちうるインターカルチュラルな世界構築へのパトスと意義を共有可能な価値意識として認識できた。各国民文学のカノンや枠組みを相対化する複層的な視点も見出される。