Project/Area Number |
19K00538
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
LEE KENJI 関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70329978)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 朝鮮半島 / 日韓文化交流 / 朝鮮王公族 / 皇族 / 李方子 / 韓国朝鮮文化 / 韓国朝鮮文学 / 地域研究 / 朝鮮 / 韓国 / 日記分析 / 比較文学比較文化 / 日本皇族 / 日本陸軍 / 日韓関係 / 大日本帝国 / 朝鮮の王および王族 / 昭和天皇 / 大正天皇 / 李垠 / 天皇 / 近代オリンピック / 比較文学 / 比較文化 / 軍事史 / 李氏朝鮮 / 皇室 / 大韓帝国 / 陸軍中央幼年学校 / 台湾 / 朝鮮王族 / 文化研究 / 皇帝 / 日本 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
李氏朝鮮最後の王李垠は、1890年代末から1970年までのいわゆる近代移行期から高度経済成長期に日本と韓国の狭間に生きたものである。この近代化の時期の日本と朝鮮半島の関係は決していいものではない。本研究が問題にするのは、むしろそのような強者と弱者を色分けしたり、植民地支配を断罪したり正当化したりするような些末な「政治」ではなく、文化研究者として考察する。もちろん文化が「政治」から自由であると考えてはいない。むしろ「文化」を考察することそのものに「政治」性―近代化の評価などさまざまな点―が潜んでいると思う。それゆえに、李垠という極めて「政治的」な人物を視点として日韓文化交流を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research has been going so well. The university's staffs who I belong to supports this research their best. Therefore, I could write critical biographies about Ewn LEE, who was the last king of Korea, until three-forth. Unfortunately, I can't write his biography to the end, his latter half of life after 1921. However, I am writing now, also will publish that in this year. For 5 years research, I picked out some dairies and letter which haven't known so till now. I thank to this foundation of ministry of education, culture, sports, science and technology. And I can have worked this opportunity my best. So, I thank the ministry approved me this foundation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は朝鮮最後の王・李垠の人生を詳細に読み解くことで、近代における日韓文化交流を立体的に描くことが目的である。その際、李垠が生きた1897年から1970年までの激動の日韓関係を「その時代ごとの空気」に照らしながら、浮き彫りにすることを旨とした。例えば、李垠と李方子の結婚は俗に「政略結婚」という印象が強いが、李方子の日記を参照することで、二人の結婚は当時の朝鮮王族や皇族の中でも珍しい、恋愛結婚と言っていいほどの純愛であったことなどを発掘したのは最大の成果のひとつであり、また李垠の父・高宗の死は日本による暗殺などではありえないことを証明できた。もちろん、李垠の長男・晋も病死であると証明したい。