Project/Area Number |
19K00540
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Shimizu Makoto 北海道大学, 文学研究院, 特任教授 (40162713)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ドイツ語 / ゲルマン語 / 歴史言語学 / 言語類型論 / 文法性 / 格 / オランダ語 / 類型論 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
従来の日本のドイツ語学研究は標準ドイツ語の枠内で行われ、類型論的視点も英語と日本語にほぼ限られ、歴史言語学的視点もまた高地ドイツ語を超えることは稀だった。申請者はこうした偏向に疑問を抱き、ゲルマン諸語の記述的研究に取り組んできた。記述が進んでいるドイツ語では、共通性の高い関連言語との精密な比較によってこそ、その特徴がさらに明らかになると考えられる。本研究は申請者の研究の集大成として、文法化、脱文法化、外適応など、最新の言語類型論および歴史言語学の方法論を積極的に取り入れて、ゲルマン語類型論の視点から洗い直した現代標準ドイツ語の構造記述を行い、その成果を学術書として結実させることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I tried to clarifiy the characteristics of German based on my accumulated research on the Germanic languages and attempted a new structural description of German. In doing so, I have cited numerous data on over 70 modern Germanic languages, dialects, and their archaic cognates. And while respecting the achievements of traditional historical linguistics, I placed particular emphasis on the perspective of Germanic language typology. In this way, I firmly believe that I have succeeded in demonstrating new possibilities for German language research, covering the most Germanic languages of ancient and modern times. This is indeed the point the view which had often been overlooked in Japan hitherto. The results are embodied in a series of papers listed in the achievement list. And after further consideration, additions, and revisions, I finally published two monographs: 'A Historical Typology of the Germanic Languages' and `The Structure of the Germanic Languages.'
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、一連の論文をもとに上梓した上記の2冊の著書の刊行に端的に示されている。『ゲルマン語歴史類型論』は申請者の勤務する北海道大学大学院文学研究院から全面的な刊行助成金を受けて、北海道大学出版会から同大学文学研究院研究叢書として出版されたもので、その学術的意義を認められた結果と言える。また、『ゲルマン諸語のしくみ』は公益財団法人ドイツ語学文学振興会の刊行助成に応募して採択されたものであり、公的にその価値が評価されたと言える。同振興会の刊行助成は1969年に始まるが、ドイツ語学の分野で単著として対象となったのは本書が初の例であり、日本のドイツ語研究に果たす意義がうかがわれる。