A descriptive study of endangered varieties of the nDrapa language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021-2023)
Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2020)
University of Tsukuba (2019)
Principal Investigator
Satoko Shirai  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 講師 (70372555)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsダパ語 / 危機言語 / 現地調査 / 言語地図 / 国際連携 / 記述言語学 / 地理言語学 / 方言
Outline of Research at the Start
ダパ語は中国西南部の少数民族地帯において約8千人の人々によって話される言語である。書記体系はない。近年、ダム建設による移住や急速な漢語化など、社会的環境変化に伴い、消滅の危機に瀕している。一部の方言については、語彙集や文法概説など部分的な研究がなされているものの、文法の全容を記述した文法書や、全方言を視野に入れた方言資料集などは存在しない。ダパ語とはどのような言語か、それを明らかにするには、今、十分な調査研究を実施する必要がある。本研究課題は、ダパ語方言資料のドキュメンテーション、文法の包括的記述、方言分布の歴史的形成過程の検討を行い、ダパ語の全体像を明らかにしようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has yielded groundbreaking insights into dialects of the nDrapa language, which were previously undocumented. We conducted field research and advanced the documentation of this language. We compiled a targeted vocabulary collection for 15 dialect variants from both primary and secondary sources, laying the groundwork for further linguistic analysis. Through geolinguistic analysis of the nDrapa dialects, we have classified the dialect groups into three main regions: southern, central, and northern. This classification also revealed a dialect continuum within these regions. Additionally, using primary sources from the Maetro dialect, I conducted descriptive studies on several linguistic features of this language. These included topicalization, nominalization, mermaid construction, evidentiality, negation, directional affixes, evidentiality, and classifiers.
We published these results through academic conferences, journals, and paper collections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダパ語は消滅の危機に瀕する言語の一つだが、過去に十分な研究がされていなかった。このプロジェクトでは多くの方言を初めて調査し、その方言の話される場所と語形式を分析することにより、方言区分とその形成過程を明らかにした。このことは、言語文化の多様性の記録という重要な意義がある。また、方言形成過程を明らかにしたことで、歴史的研究にも寄与する。
さらに、このプロジェクトではダパ語メト方言の文法現象を詳しく分析した。これは言語文化の多様性の詳細な記録につながるとともに、人間言語の特性を明らかにしようとする言語類型論の研究および広域の地理的分布から言語特徴の広がりの歴史を研究する地理言語学的研究に寄与する。