Micro-variation of the subject properties in Bantu languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoneda Nobuko  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (90352955)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバントゥ諸語 / 主語 / 主題 / マイクロバリエーション / 国際共同研究 / 主題性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、アフリカ大陸で話されているバントゥ諸語と呼ばれる言語群の「主語」の特徴を解明することを目的とした国際共同研究である。500~600言語あると言われているバントゥ諸語はアフリカ大陸の赤道以南に広く分布している。本研究では、タンザニア、ナミビア、ウガンダで話されているバントゥ諸語の中から約20の言語を対象にして現地調査を行い、データを収集し、それぞれの言語において「主語」になり得る要素の性質や必要条件を比較検討、さらにその類型化を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to compare and typify the relationship between subject and topic in Bantu languages, which are widely spoken south of the equator in Africa. Field research conducted in Uganda, Tanzania, Rwanda and Namibia, together with the corporation of both national and international researchers, enabled the collection of data on more than 30 Bantu languages. Based on these data, I have classified the subject-subject relations in the Bantu languages into three types in terms of word order and agreement patterns. A diachronic analysis of the variations has also been carried out. The results of the analysis were presented at conferences, and papers in Japanese and English are currently being written.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のテーマは、バントゥ諸語の主語の研究においても情報構造研究においても補完されるべきテーマであり、この研究成果は、バントゥ諸語の通時的研究にも貢献するものと思われる。また、バントゥ諸語のマイクロバリエーションの国際的共同研究が近年盛んになっており、本研究は個別のプロジェクトであると同時に、国際的な共同研究の一端でもある。さらに主語と主題は、一般言語学的にも関心を持たれてきたテーマであり、日本語や欧米言語とは系統がまったく異なるバントゥ諸語の研究成果は、バントゥ諸語研究のみならず、広く類型論や対照研究にも大きく貢献することが期待される。