Construction of Japanese Predicate-Argument Structure Dictionary for Natural Language Processing and Linguistic Analysis with Concordancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Koichi  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 准教授 (80311174)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコンコーダンサ / 述語項構造 / ブロックベース / 意味役割 / 概念フレーム / パターンマッチ / PropBank形式 / 深層学習 / BERT / prolog / 言語資源 / 言語パターン / Blockly / PropBank
Outline of Research at the Start
名詞や述語(動詞・サ変名詞・形容詞)の項構造(例えば「著者」ならば「Xの著者はYだ」(Xは作品で,Yは作者))をプログラムで利用可能な形でデータを構築すると共に,コーパスコンコーダンサとして利用者が簡単に辞書を組み合わせてパターンマッチで利用できる解析環境を構築する.辞書の記述とパターンマッチは項構造だけでなく構文(XがVしてくれる/Pなわけだ)まで視野に入れた記述枠組を構築する.これにより,語彙意味論で分析されている構文や項構造をプログラムの辞書として蓄積することができる.さらにパターンマッチとして利用できることで,語彙意味論の成果を処理で活用することが容易になる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we incorporate the semantic role system defined in PropBank into the Predicate-argument structure Thesaurus. This extension allows us to capture the semantic relations between predicates and their arguments even in different constructions, such as the causative, passive and adversative passive forms, by describing both numbered arguments and named arguments (e.g., Agent and Theme). The dictionary entries have also been maintained and published on the website. Second, for construction of automatic annotation system of predicate-argument structures, we have applied various kinds of models such as deep learning models and models based on Bayes' theorems and revealed the approaches to improve the performance. Finally, we have developed a concordancer using an automatic annotation system of predicate-argument structures. In the concordancer, the users can combine block-based patterns that allow us to extract matched texts .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の中心的な意義は,従来,言語学における語彙意味論の中で議論されてきた意味役割と概念フレームといった述語項構造を実際に工学的に作成し応用システムまで開発したことである.PropBank形式を体系に導入することで,日本語特有の構文である被害受身などを同じ枠組でどのように記述するかを明らかにして国際会議で発表した.また,日本語の述語項構造を利用したアプリケーションとしてコンコーダンサを実装したことは,語彙意味論の成果を使える形で利用できる新たな枠組を提案したことになる.言語学習者などが言語表現を探す際に利用できるシステムになっており,言語理論を社会で利用する一例を具体的に示した.