The Morphosyntax of RARE and Potential Predicates in Tohoku Dilalects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hideya  岩手県立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (90312636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江村 健介  岩手県立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (60757128)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords日本語 / 東北方言 / 形態統語論 / 分散形態論 / ヴォイス / 可能動詞 / 受動態 / 名詞由来派生動詞 / ラ行五段化 / 活用母音 / 挿入子音 / エ足す可能形式 / ラル/ラレル/ラサル / 短形受動文 / 繋属述語仮説 / Get仮説 / 統語論 / 方言 / 質問紙調査 / 心理実験
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「ラ抜き言葉」や「レ足す言葉」、岩手県宮古市方言で用いられる能力可能形式「エ足す言葉(例:読めえる)」といった、日本語の可能動詞の形式に見られる「方言多様性」と、それを実現させる日本語母語話者の「文法知識の獲得」を、日本語の膠着性の理論的定式化という観点から考察する。特に、語彙の形態分解と文法構造の階層性の間に一定の対応関係が存在することを標榜する分散形態論(Marantz 1997他)の枠組みを用いて、日本語の可能動詞化を具現するラレ/rare/が2つの独立した形態素(r)arとeに分解されるとの作業仮説に立脚し、可能動詞の諸相に広く目を配った、多角的かつ統合的な研究を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has put forward a novel approach to the formation of /rare/ in potential and passive constructions in Japanese, which claims that /rare/ is not a single morpheme and needs to be decomposed into an array of distinct formatives /r/, /a/, and /e/. Specifically, we argue under the framework of Distributed Morphology (Marantz 1997, 2001, among many others) that the distribution of those formatives is determined in terms of the configurational vP structure. We have also shown that our analysis is empirically motivated by facts from dialectal variations on potential and passive predicates spoken in dialects in Tohoku region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、東北方言のヴォイス述語の形態統語派生を理論的・実証的な見地から精査し、方言多様性を保証し共通日本語との差異をもたらす文法的要因を明らかにすることを試みた。ヴォイスは言語研究において中心的テーマの一つであり、先行研究による膨大な知見の蓄積がある。しかし、先行研究では、受動ラレ・使役サセのように、ヴォイス形式を形態素との単純な対応において捉えるタクソノミー的分析がほぼ例外なく援用されてきた。本研究は、方言文法の多様な可能・受動形式について、それぞれが独立した特別な形態素などではなく、むしろ、原理的に利用可能な構成要素間の組み合わせ原理の帰結として捉え直すことができることを示した。