Project/Area Number |
19K00555
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research Institution | University of Niigata Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 言語地理学 / 方言 / アジア・アフリカの言語 / キョウダイ名 / 新潟方言 / 形容詞の特殊形式 / 裂き織り / 民俗地図 / 言語地図 / アジア・アフリカ言語地図 / キョウダイ名の体系 / 裂き織りの名称と指示物 / アジア言語地図 / 太陽の方言 / 新潟方言の形容詞 / 方言集 / ヨーロッパ言語地図 / 言語変化 / 方言分布の総合 / 方言分布の比較 / 日本語方言 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
研究代表者は1983年にパソコンを利用した言語地図作成プログラムSEALを開発、マニュアルとともに公開し、日本語や英語について「パソコンによる言語地理学」を実践してきた。本研究では、言語の多様性のありさまと変化のプロセスを明らかにするため、調査時期や調査対象世代の異なる言語データを地図化し、関連する方言分布を総合・比較する。3度目の全国方言調査が実施され、電子化データの公開が進み、GIS(地理情報システム)ソフトが一般化した今、この研究法の意義がますます大きくなっている。言語変化の軌跡を跡づけ変化の進行状況を捉えるために、方言分布の総合と比較の方法を新たなデータに適用して研究を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to examine the geographical variation of language and the process of change, I mapped various linguistic data and integrated or compared related distributions. 1) I presented on the distributions of “sun” in Linguistic Atlas of Asia. 2) I was in charge of the analysis of “sibling” terms in Linguistic Atlas of Asia and Africa. I proposed symbols for each system of “sibling” terms and was in charge of the analysis of Japonic. I interpreted the distributions of the systems spanning over one continent. 3) I made dialect maps in Niigata focusing on a special adjectival form (ex. a:ke < akai “red”) using various dialectal data and interpreted them. 4) I made maps of names and referents of sakiori “rip weaving” all over Japan using dialectal and folklore data and interpreted how the distributions were made.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アジア・アフリカという広域にわたる言語地理学に挑戦し、成果を得た。「太陽」のような語彙の分布の他、類型論的な項目について広域分布を概観し、変化の過程について解釈を行うことができた。一方、新潟県という狭域の方言特徴について、様々な方言資料を用いて分布を示すことができた。裂き織りの名称だけでなく指示物の全国分布をあわせて考察することで、民俗的事象の変化の過程を明らかにすることができた。日本の言語地理学研究に資する発表を行うとともに、言語資源の空間接続プロジェクトに参加した。貴重な方言資料の保存に努めた。