Project/Area Number |
19K00557
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research Institution | Hyogo University of Teacher Education (2022-2023) Meio University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山城 智史 名桜大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 上級准教授 (50794616)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 主題 / 焦点 / 統語構造 / カートグラフィー / 母語の統語構造理解 / 中国語教育 / 日本語教育 / 日本語の主題・焦点構造 / 中国語の主題・焦点構造 / ヨーロッパ言語の主題・焦点構造 / カートグラフィー分析 / 主題構造と語順の通言語的比対照 / 中国語学習者 / 理論と実践の融合 / 主題構造の通言語的比対照 / 日本語学習者 / 主題構造の言語間比較 / 主題構造 / 日本語・中国語 / ヨーロッパ言語 / 比較対照研究 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、日本語・中国語、ヨーロッパ言語のデータを収集・分析するという記述的研究と、そのデータを理論言語学の枠組みであるカートグラフィー分析で検証し、普遍的な統語理論を構築するという理論的側面を併せ持つものである。「主題ー第述」構造がどの程度まで普遍的に通言語的に見られるかを明らかにすることを言語理論的研究の主眼とする。 更に、言語理論により明らかになった日本語と中国語の主題構造と文構造の理解に基づいて、より効果的な中国人留学生に対する日本語教育と日本人学生に対する中国語教育を実践する方向を探るものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
[1] We investigated the validity of the rigid word order of topic elements depicted in European languages such as Italian and German. At the same time, we tried to apply these to Japanese and Chinese. It has turned out that Chinese behaves similarly to European languages, while for Japanese it is not the case. [2] It is well known that langaues such as Gunghe have a specified focus marker. We scrutinized the possibility of applying this fact to Japanese and Chinese data, and we have begun to make a unified theory of focus marker across languages. [2] Based on the data collected from Japanese university students who learn Chinese, we have taken a valid step toward proposing a more effective way to learn Chinese. Also, we are getting closer to make a comparison betweenJapanese education to Chinese university students and Chinese education to Japanese university students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
[1] 学術的意義:ヨーロッパ言語で言われ、一般化されていることが、日本語には当てはまらないことを示せたことは、比較統語論に対する大きな貢献である。統一的な言語理論構築に対する前進である。 [2] 社会的意義:日本語を母語とする大学生に対する中国語教育と中国語を母語とする大学生に対する日本語教育を行う際、母語の知識に基づいて、母語との比較を念頭に置いた教育の有効性を検証した。その理論的裏付けとして、日本語と中国語の主題・焦点構造をカートグラフィーと呼ばれる統語構造分析に基づいて比較し、その共通点と相違点を明示することができた。目標言語を学習する際に、母語の知識を使うことの有効性を実証した。