Phase and Transfer Domains: Implications from the Comparative Syntax of the Locality of Anaphor Binding and Movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionNotre Dame Seishin University (2022-2023)
Nanzan University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Saito Mamoru  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (70186964)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフェイズ / 転送領域 / 照応形束縛の局所性 / 制御の局所性 / 残留部移動 / 比較統語論 / 極小主義アプローチ / カートグラフィー / コピー形成 / ラベル付け / 焦点 / 制御 / phi素性一致 / 言語普遍性 / wh句 / 名詞修飾節 / 転送 / 使役文 / 適正束縛効果 / NP移動 / 局所性 / 照応形束縛 / 名詞句移動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本語を中心とした比較統語研究を通して、極小主義統語論の根幹をなすフェイズと転送領域の定義の精密化をめざすものである。まず、照応形束縛の局所性に基づき、転送領域をphi素性一致の有無に言及する形で再定式化する。次に、この再定式化をふまえて、日本語の分析において長らく問題とされてきたCP境界を越える主語繰り上げ、使役文の単文的性質、NP移動と非A移動の適用による適正束縛効果などに分析を与える。また、制御の移動分析とフェイズ理論を調和させることもめざす。本研究は、日本語の類型的特徴に注目しつつ、比較統語研究を通して一般理論に貢献するものであり、他言語研究者との共同研究が重要となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The most important proposal of this research project is a new definition of phase and transfer domain. It was shown that the new definition more precisely captures the locality of anaphor binding and also resolves the contradiction between the phase theory and the analysis of control in terms of movement (or copy formation). In addition, it makes it possible to explain some differences between Japanese and English that have resisted an analysis over the years. One difference concerns the distribution of anaphors in causative sentences and another the possible forms of remnant movement. This research project also obtained a significant result with the analysis of wh-phrases in Japanese. The new analysis unifies the previously proposed, mutually incompatible analyses and treats Japanese wh-phrases as focused choice functions. A comparative syntax of wh-phrases was pursued on the basis of this new analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フェイズと転送領域の理論は、言語における局所性を統一的に捉えようとするものであり、統語理論における最も重要な柱の一つである。本研究は、フェイズと転送領域の新たな定義を提案することにより、理論をより経験的に妥当なものとし、これまで分析されえなかった日英語の相違にも説明を与えた。具体的には、照応形束縛の局所性の検討から、一致に言及する形でフェイズを定義し直す必要を示し、フェイズ理論と制御の分析の矛盾を解消することがその帰結として得られることを指摘した。さらに、フェイズと転送領域の定義の普遍性を維持しつつ、問題としてあった日英語の相違を一致の有無から導く道筋を示した。