Project/Area Number |
19K00563
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research Institution | Kindai University (2020-2022) Shiga Junior College (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | サルデーニャ語 / ロマンス諸語 / 歴史言語学 / 使役文 / 不定詞 / 存在文 / イタリア語 / 形態統語論 / 非従属節化 / 屈折不定詞 / 人称不定詞 / ログドーロ方言 / カンピダーノ方言 / 動詞形態論 / 所有文 / 所在文 / ポルトガル語 / proform / 類型論 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、未記述のサルデーニャ語方言の形態統語論の調査をもとに、その通時的変化を類型論の立場から考察し、ほかのロマンス諸語の通時的変化との共通点と相違点を明らかにする。それによってロマンス諸語におけるサルデーニャ語の位置づけを提示することを目的とする。研究の手法として、現地調査によるデータの収集・分析、古サルデーニャ語文献の歴史言語学的研究、ロマンス諸語における類型論的研究を複合的・循環的に推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study mainly argued the following issues related to morphosyntax in Old Sardinian: (1) The causative construction consists of two independent clauses, (2) the grammaticalization of the clitic (proform) in possessive and locative sentences is involved in the formation of existential sentences, and (3) non-inflected infinitives in the Logudorese dialect are older than inflected infinitives, and inflected infinitives arose secondarily through morphological influence from the imperfect subjunctive. The absence of inflected infinitives in the Campidanese dialect, on the other hand, is the result of contact with Italian, in which the imperfect subjunctive was replaced by the pluperfect subjunctive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ロマンス諸語の類型論的研究では、主要なロマンス語のみが分析対象とされることが多い。本研究ではサルデーニャ語のような少数ロマンス語に目を向けることで、ロマンス諸語の通時的研究および類型論的研究の進展に寄与できたと思われる。また、サルデーニャ語研究は国内ではまだまだ発展途上にある。本研究成果の一部を日本国内で発表することで、サルデーニャ語研究の裾野をわずかながら広げることができた点に意義がある。