Development of and Linguistic Research with Corpora of Siberian Indigenous Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nagasaki Iku  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 特任講師 (70401445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永山 ゆかり  釧路公立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20419211)
バトラー アラステア  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (90588873)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords言語学 / ユカギール語 / アリュートル語 / コーパス / 文法変化 / 言語接触 / 古アジア諸語 / シベリア / ロシア語 / コリヤーク語 / ロシア / 電子コーパス / 文法記述
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,北東シベリアで話されているユカギール語とアリュートル語のテキストを集め,品詞,形態素の意味・機能,修飾・被修飾関係といった情報を注釈付けしたコーパスを構築し,オンラインで公開することを目指す。また,コーパスを構築しながら,まだ研究のあまり進んでいないこれらの言語の文法記述をより詳細にし,収集年代や収集地域に基づき資料を比較することによって,言語の歴史的変化や方言差についても解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project has constructed text corpora with grammatical annotations based on texts collected since the late 19th century, focusing on two languages spoken in northeastern Siberia: Kolyma Yukaghir (Yukaghir language family) and Alutor (Chukchi-Kamchatkan language family). Utilizing the corpus data, we have advanced the refinement of descriptions and the clarification of diachronic changes related to some grammatical phenomena in these languages. Moreover, in order to comprehend language contact situations, we have also conducted comparative studies with neighboring languages, revealing several specific instances of grammatical influences that these languages have either received from or exerted on other languages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シベリア先住民諸言語のコーパス構築とその共有はこれまでほとんどなされていない。このような現状に鑑みて、本研究が構築、公開したコリマ・ユカギール語およびアリュートル語のコーパスは、本研究内で実施した文法研究のみならず、今後のこれらの言語の研究の進展に大きく貢献するリソースとなるであろう。また、本研究が明らかにしたコリマ・ユカギール語、そしてアリュートル語における文法上の通時的変化および近隣諸言語との影響関係は、これまでにまったく注目されてこなかった新たな言語的事実であり、個別言語の研究という側面においても、シベリア先住民諸言語の研究という側面においても大きな進展をもたらしたと言える。