Iconicity in language use: Crosslinguistic studies on constructions used to describe causal relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University (2021)
防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kawachi Kazuhiro  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 教授 (00530891)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアイコニシティ / 因果関係 / 使役 / 言語類型論 / 意味論 / 構文 / 心理言語学 / ビデオ実験 / 形態統語論 / 言語学
Outline of Research at the Start
言語現象のアイコニシティの原理によると、意味的に密接な関係(例:より直接的な因果関係)を表すのには形態統語的に結合度の高い構文が使われ、意味的に離れた関係(例:より間接的な因果関係)を表すのには形態統語的に結合度の低い構文が使われる傾向がある。本研究は、事象の因果関係の直接性の諸要因をアイコニックに反映してどのようなタイプの構文が使われ易いか、どの程度アイコニシティの原理の妥当性を支持していると言えるか、そして言語間にどのような構文の形態統語的結合度の違いが見られるかを、ビデオ実験や質問票を使い、より多くの言語を調査し、類似点と相違点の要因を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using descriptions by experiment participants’ of video clips depicting causal events as well as their acceptability judgements of the sentences that my consultants and I prepared as sentences describing the video clips, the present study investigated the issue of how factors of directness of causation are iconically reflected in the degrees of the morphosyntactic integration of the constructions used to describe the events. It found an overall tendency toward iconicity though there were some crosslinguistic differences in the effects of specific factors on the choice of constructions. As output from this research, I organized a theme session ("Causation in discourse and cognition: Crosslinguistic perspectives") at an international conference, gave conference presentations, and published papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
意味的な関係の密接さとそれを表すのに使われる構文の形態統語的結合度とのアイコニシティは、従来の研究は文法書に記述されている例を使う傾向があり、この現象を文脈の中で体系的にとらえることが困難であった。本研究は、この問題を、(1) 日本語、シダーマ語、クプサビニィ語等複数の言語を扱い、(2) 実験という統一した文脈における言語使用において、(3) 数量的データを使って検証し、論文や発表という形で国際的に成果を発表している。また他の研究者が利用できるような方法で研究未開発の言語のデータを提示している点で、社会的にも意義がある。