A micro-typological study of inter-parametric covariation in Bantu languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Shinagawa Daisuke  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (80513712)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバントゥ諸語 / 系統内類型論 / 形態統語論 / 類型間連動関係 / パラメター連動関係 / ミクロ類型論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,ニジェール・コンゴ語族に属するバントゥ諸語と呼ばれる一大言語群を対象として,それら言語の構造的な多様性を類型的に把握するとともに,国際共同研究によって構築したデータベースや申請者の現地調査によって得られた一次データを基盤として,それら類型間の相関関係(typological correlation)や連動関係(co-variation)についての新たな知見を提供することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to reveal morphosyntactic diversity of the Bantu languages, the largest phylogenetic linguistic branch in the Niger-Congo phylum with about 500 languages spread vastly in Sub-Saharan Africa, from an intra-genetic typological perspective. Based on a large-scale database on morphosyntactic variation of Bantu languages created through collaboration with international research communities, as well as on the original descriptive data collected through fieldwork, this project has investigated to expand our knowledge on correlation and co-variation between fine-grained parameters that typologise a wide range of structural variation observed in Bantu languages, especially those relevant to focus marking strategies and various related features. The findings from this project have been published in several international publications and presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究による研究成果は,アフリカ大陸で話される言語のおよそ1/4を占めるバントゥ諸語にみられる構造的な多様性と,その多様性が生み出されるプロセスを説明する原理の理解に寄与することを目的としている.現在のバントゥ諸語研究の国際的な関心事であるこの問題に対して,本研究は国際共同研究をとおした,またフィールド調査による一次資料にもとづく実証的な貢献としての学術的意義を有する.またこのような形での知見の更新は,一般社会における言語多様性に関する現代的問題への関心に応答するという意味での社会的意義を有する.