A Study on the Formation of Terms and Styles in the Chinese Bible by Protestant Missionaries in the Early 19th Century of India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Takahiro  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(総合グローバル), 教授 (80313724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩山 正純  愛知大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (10329592)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプロテスタント系漢訳聖書 / 非中国語圏 / インド / ラサール / マーシュマン / 語彙・文法 / 書誌 / 漢訳聖書 / 人称代詞 / ラサール訳 / マーシュマン・ラサール訳 / 文法的考察 / ラサール訳(1807) / マーシュマン・ラサール訳(1810、1822) / 『嘉音遵口罵口挑菩薩之語』の本文影印の公開 / 底本・漢訳背景・訳語の解明 / 早期の漢訳聖書 / プロテスタント最早期の漢訳聖書 / 1807年 / 漢訳者ラサール / マタイの福音書 / 底本 / 全文写真データの入手 / 最早期の漢訳聖書 / 訳語・文体の形成 / インドで成立
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の意義はこれまで未発見であった非中国語圏で成立したプロテスタント系漢訳聖書を見つけ出し、そこにある訳語と文体を解析・考察することにより、最早期のプロテスタント系漢訳聖書で、非中国語圏の印度で漢訳されたマーシュマン・ラサール訳における訳語と文体の形成過程の解明を行うことにある。この目的に附随して漢訳聖書本文の電子テキスト化、漢訳者であるラサール、マーシュマンの生い立ちや聖書漢訳の背景、ギリシア語底本の特定なども明らかにする。本研究では、研究代表者は研究全体を統括するとともに、その専門分野に鑑み、主として訳語(聖書用語)の解析・考察を行い、研究分担者は主として文体(文法)の解析・考察を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research results related to this research project include one book, ten articles and eleven oral presentations, covering a wide range of areas such as bibliography, vocabulary and grammar, and encompassing the research necessary to understand the whole picture of the translation of the Lassar or Lassar and Marshman’s Versions of the Chinese Bible. In particular, in the book Lassar’s Chinese Version of the Gospel According to St. Matthew. A Study on the Original Texts and Transliterated Words: with an Appendix of a Facsimile and the Text(2021, Arumu), we have made our findings widely available to society through the publication of the facsimile of the earliest Lassar’s translation found in the Lambeth Palace Library in the UK, and the research results on its translation background and transliteration words. In addition, the Lassar’s Chinese translation of biblical texts digitised in this research will be valuable electronic data for future Chinese language research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題によって非中国語圏のインドで漢訳された最早期のプロテスタント系漢訳聖書の翻訳者や翻訳背景、ゼロからの翻訳にともなう訳語・訳文と語彙・文法の変遷・影響関係の解明を行ったことは大きな学術的意義がある。また、研究成果の論文、口頭発表による公表に加えて、図書の刊行でも最早期の漢訳聖書のテキストと関連する研究成果を公表できた意義は大きい。さらに図書のロンドンのランベス・パレス図書館への寄贈を通して、国際的に同図書館の資料と本課題の研究成果を公表できたことも重要である。
これに加えて、これまで未調査であったインドでの文献所蔵調査を行い、漢訳聖書等の所蔵状況を把握したことも学術的に貴重であると言える。