The forefront of the historical morphology of Indo-European: the origin of the thematic vowel in verbs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kazuhiko  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90183699)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアナトリア諸語 / 印欧祖語 / 語幹形成母音 / 印欧語比較言語学 / 印欧語族 / 動詞形態論 / 言語の下位分類 / ヒッタイト語 / 歴史言語学 / 文献学 / 古代アナトリア諸言語 / 粘土板 / 比較言語学 / 音法則 / 借用語 / アクセント / 中・受動態 / 命令法 / 歴史比較言語学 / 音変化
Outline of Research at the Start
アナトリア諸語に保存されている古い言語特徴に基づいて、印欧語動詞にみられる語幹形成母音の起源という未解決の問題に対して妥当な歴史的説明を与える。アナトリア以外の語派にみられる語幹形成母音*-e-~*-o-の交替は、アナトリア語派が印欧祖語から離脱した後、他の語派がなおひとつの言語共同体としてまとまっていた時期に音変化によってつくられたと考えられる。この見方をより実質的にするために、この音変化が作用した時期および喉音(laryngeal)が隣接母音の音色に変化を与えた時期について詳細な分析を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Anatolian languages have virtually no attestation of simple thematic verbs in *-e/o-, but thematic verbs with the suffix *-ye/o- are abundantly attested. This suffix was used to form the present stem. There is no compelling evidence for reconstructing the thematic vowel *-o- in the active paradigm for Proto-Anatolian. The persistent e-vocalism is a feature inherited from Proto-Indo-European. The thematic conjugation originated from the root accented ´-ye/o-present. After Anatolian split off, the extra-Anatolian branches remaining as a unity underwent the phonological rule that changed *e to *o in post-tonic closed syllables, so that the alternation of *´-ye- and *´-yo- was introduced into the verbal paradigm. The vowels *e and *o of the suffix immediately preceding the endings came to be reinterpreted as a part of the endings, and the new endings with *-e/o- later spread to the simple thematic active verbs. The origin of the thematic vowel *-e/o- is thus explained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
印欧語比較言語学の発展の鍵を担うアナトリア諸語を研究の中心にすえて、印欧語史的動詞形態論に関する実証的な分析を進めた。その結果、印欧語動詞にみられる語幹形成母音の起源という未解決の問題に対して妥当な歴史的説明を与えることができた。
また、印欧語族に属する語派の下位分類の問題にも新たな光をあてた。アナトリア語派には他の印欧諸語と異なる特徴が顕著にみられる。それらの特徴のなかには、他の印欧諸語にまったく欠けているものがある。そして、これらの特徴の多くは祖語に遡るものと考えられ、アナトリア語派では保存されたが、アナトリア語派が祖語から離脱した後、他の多くの言語では一般に失われた特徴として理解できる。