A Phonetic Study on Multilingual Acquisition and Orthographic Input
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Rei  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 講師 (60711322)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords複言語教育 / 音声習得 / 文字インプット
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,複言語習得における言語間の類似性や干渉に着眼し,特に文字インプットと音声産出の関係について実証的に明らかにするものである.第三言語習得の研究では,言語間の文法面での類似性に注目したものが多く,先行研究の結果より言語間の干渉が示唆されている.さらに外国語習得におけるインプットの研究では,母語と目標言語の間でつづり字インプットが発音に与える影響の可能性を説いている.本研究は,これらの各分野での先行研究の知見を応用し,いまだ明らかになっていない第三言語習得における文字インプットと音声産出について実証的に明らかにし,日本の外国語教育の現状に即した音声指導教材を開発するものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many native speakers of Japanese learn English as a foreign language first and then other languages as their second or third foreign languages. Therefore, in foreign language education other than English in Japanese higher education, there is a premise that the learner has knowledge of English in addition to knowledge of Japanese. Given this situation of foreign language education in Japan, it is possible that, in the process of learning the pronunciation of a second foreign language, there is interference not only from the mother tongue but also from English. Furthermore, the pronunciation of the second foreign language could also influence the already studied English; that is, there is also a possibility of cross-linguistic transfer and interference. The current research investigates the relationship between the first and second foreign language in the process of learning the pronunciation of foreign languages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第三言語習得の研究分野,文字インプットの研究分野での先行研究の知見を応用し,英語を第1外国語としドイツ語を第2外国語として学習する日本語母語話者のドイツ語発音におけるつづり字インプットと音声産出の関係を,実証的に明らかにすることができた.これにより,ドイツ語を学習する大学生が英語の学習経験を活かし,ドイツ語の音声を効率的に学習しながら,英語の運用能力も保持,向上できるような音声指導法の開発に繋げることができた.