Grammaticalization and modality of Hungarian verbal prefixes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Waseda Mika  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 名誉教授 (30219448)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハンガリー語 / 動詞接頭辞 / 文法化 / 一方向性仮説 / モダリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
ハンガリー語動詞接頭辞の分析をとおして、文法化と呼ばれる言語変化にみられる傾向や特徴を明らかにし、そのプロセスの背景にあるメカニズムをメタファーやメトニミーといった認知言語学の枠組みを利用して説明する。完了アスペクトからモダリティ的意味あるいは語用論的意味が派生する可能性を検討し、内容語から機能語へと変化する文法化の「一方向性仮説」に対する反証になりうるかを考察する。成果をハンガリー語の記述およびハンガリー語教育に役立てる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Hungarian verbal prefix "meg" had a directional meaning ('backward') and originally functioned as adverbial, but it has grammaticalized and it now functions as pure perfective marker. Examining the meanings of the "meg" sentences however, it became clear that the "meg" has various modal meanings such as 'finally, at last, carelessly, accidentally', similar to the Japanese 'teshimau' expressions. The phenomenon can be analyzed as lexicalization process caused by the subjectification, which could be contrary evidence against the unidirectionality hypothesis in grammaticalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、ハンガリー語の動詞接頭辞が文法化によって完了アスペクトを表すようになり、さらにそこからメトニミーにより、完了した出来事や行為と同時に生じる話者の感覚や感情、評価が結びついて、モダリティ的意味を派生していること、日本語の「てしまう」との共通性があること、文法化や主観化、語彙化など、広く言語一般に観察される言語変化のメカニズムに普遍性があることなどが指摘できたことがある。社会的意義としては、ハンガリー語の記述、ハンガリー語・日本語辞書の作成、および日本におけるハンガリー語教育おいて実践的に役立てることができることが挙げられる。