Research on translatability and translation methods of role language and character language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K00574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KINSUI Satoshi  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70153260)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords役割語 / 翻訳 / キャラクター / 日本語 / フィクション / 村上春樹 / ジブリアニメ / 小説
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、フィクションの登場人物の発話が表現する人物像に着目し、これを「役割
語・キャラクター言語」の観点から分析するとともに、その翻訳の(不)可能性や代替手段について研究し、人物像の描写の観点から見た翻訳の評価について探求を進める。具体的な方法としては、村上春樹の小説作品の各国語訳と原典との対照、またさまざまな外国語作品の日本語訳の分析を語彙・文法等言語学的な観点から進めるとともに、発話以外の部分や非言語的な側面、また物語の構造とアーキタイプ等にも着目して進めていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused mainly on Haruki Murakami's full-length novels, with the goal of attempting to generalize the techniques of fiction translation between Japanese and other languages through analysis of individual works. Specifically, we investigated the dialects that appear in Murakami's works, specific vocabulary, the speech patterns of specific characters, and the actual conditions of their English and Chinese translations.
We also examined the theoretical consideration of "character" as the basis of our research. In conclusion, we proposed that "character" is an attribute of a person in general, that role words and character language are positioned as part of the linguistic characteristics of "character," and that "character," an attribute, and "personality," which carries uniqueness, are united to form an “individual."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アニメ、マンガや村上春樹の小説等は、日本が世界に誇る文化資源であるが、これらの作品には役割語がふんだんに用いられていて、作品の魅力の一部をなしている。しかし日本語の役割語の他言語への翻訳は、一般的に極めて困難であることが本研究によって明らかとなった。では、役割語を直接翻訳することに代わる手段をどのように探るべきか。この点について本研究は、キャラクターがフィクションを読み解く際にどのような機能を果たすかという原理的な考察を深めることによって、その可能性を示すことができると考え、その方向性を提示することに成功した。