| Project/Area Number |
19K00575
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
| Research Institution | Kansai Gaidai University (2023-2024) Ehime University (2019-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堀江 薫 関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70181526)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 日本語 / 朝鮮語/韓国語 / 動詞 / 名詞 / 対照言語学 / 複合格助詞 / 相対名詞修飾節構文 / 人称詞 / 連体修飾節構造 / 空間的/時間的/因果的相対性 / 名詞修飾節 / 指示詞 / 形式名詞 / 連用形 / 名詞指向性/動詞指向性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は,日本語と朝鮮語で特に「動名詞(verbal noun)」と見なされる品詞がかかわる形態・構文や現象に着目して,対照言語学からのアプローチで考察することにより,「動詞」と「名詞」の両品詞が各言語でどのようにかかわり合っており,また各言語の文法体系全体においてどのように位置づけられるのか,ということを解明することである。 また,本研究は,実際に使われている日本語と朝鮮語の例をコーパスや新聞・雑誌・小説などから収集したり,朝鮮語については母語話者に対する入念なインフォーマント調査を行ったりすることによって得られた豊富なデータに基づく。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In particular, we considered compound case particles with nouns in Japanese, such as ... no okage de 'thanks to ...', ... no kuse ni 'in spite of ...', ... no sei de 'because of ...', ... no tame ni 'for the sake of ...', ... no tsuide ni 'in addition to ...', ... no tabi ni 'every time ...', ... to (wa) gyaku ni 'contrary to ...', ... to (wa) muen ni 'unrelated to ...', ... ga gen'in de 'because of ...', ... ga shooko ni 'as evidence of ...', etc., and their corresponding Korean expressions. As a result, we elucidated the following: Japanese has more types of compound case particles with nouns, and they are used more frequently than Korean. Furthermore, this is consistent with the manners that have been revealed by considering other phenomena, namely Japanese tends to use noun-oriented expressions, whereas Korean tends to use verb/adjective-oriented expressions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,言語事実だけでも解明できている点がかなり多く,こういったことは,各個別言語の記述言語学的研究に多々寄与することができており,波及効果がある。 また,両言語間の類似点と相違点を明らかにするばかりでなく,両言語間の相違は何を意味し,どのように捉えるべきであるのか,ということまで突き止めているので,こういったことは,理論言語学的研究に多々寄与することができており,波及効果がある。 さらに,日本語と朝鮮語を対象として上記の考察を行っている本研究は,海外における言語学研究に向けて発信される研究のモデルとなるものである。