| Project/Area Number |
19K00576
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kodama Nozomi 熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (60225456)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 語声調 / 位置アクセント / ピッチアクセント / 等時性 / 日本語アクセント / 境界声調 / 拍の等時性 / アクセント史 / 核種変更 / 上げ核祖体系 / 昇り核化 / 複合動詞 / 波理論 / アクセント / 発話 / 句末イントネーション / 文末詞 / 韻律構造 / 構造主義 / 系統仮説 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
日本語アクセントが祖語に遡る音韻特徴であることの発見と、現在のさまざまな方言アクセントを生み出した音法則的なアクセント変化の解明をめざす研究は、100年を越える蓄積をもつが、いまだに全貌の解明には至っていない。本研究では、構造主義的な観点からこの問題を解決することをめざし、談話音声資料の収集と分析を行なう。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tonal systems of Japonic dialects are divided into word-tone (polysyllabic tone) systems and pitch accent (accent kernel) systems while both types are descendant of a common proto-Japonic tonal system. As an explanation to this divide, tentative prosodic changes between the two types are successfully reconstructed, Pitch accent systems as well as word-tone systems in North-Western Kyushu, Honshu and Shikoku are shown to be a single clade which emerged as a pitch system from the proto-Japonic word-tone system, diversifying with some returning to the word-tone type.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本語方言アクセントの分岐の考察は、日琉祖語の段階ですでに弁別的声調体系をもつ言語であったかどうか、日琉祖体系が現在の地理的分布に至る前にどのような系統分化を経ていたかといった、日本語史学上重要な問題について、重要な手がかりとなっている。この問題について、いわゆる金田一通説とは全く異なる見解を示すことができた。 また、アクセントの果たしうる二つの機能(語の弁別と語の境界表示)のうち、語境界や、リズムがどのようにこれらの体系に関与しうるかについて、注意を喚起するものであり、通言語的な観点からの境界表示やリズムについてのより深い分析を促すものである、